Sikandar About Me

We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class English Chapter Under the Greenwood Tree MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree

Question:

By shifting to the forest of arden, the duke wants to show his brother his

A: arrogance
B: compassion
C: overconfidence
D: grudge
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

William Shakespeare is generally known as

A: novelist
B: crictic
C: playwright
D: philosopher
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Elizabethan Age is also called this era

A: industrial
B: reformation
C: renaissance
D: augustan
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The word exiled means

A: executed
B: excelled
C: banished
D: vanished
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The poem Under the greenwood tree is a place where there are

A: riots
B: jealousies
C: comforts
D: enmities
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Under the greenwood tree is a

A: Forest of Arden
B: garden
C: orchard
D: farmyard
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

To the Forest of Arden the singer wants the passer by to

A: seek rest and comfort
B: hear the bird song
C: enjoy rich meal
D: lead good life
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The duke has been hurt by his

A: friend's wing
B: relations
C: subjects
D: officials
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The duke in the play "As you like it" was robbed of his

A: country
B: dominion
C: state
D: city
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The number of stanzas in a sonnet is

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Shakespearen Age is called this era

A: Elizabethan
B: Romantic
C: Victorian
D: Classical
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Come hither,come hither Where have been people invited?

A: Humburg
B: Forest of Arden
C: Catalonia
D: Normandy
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

In the poem character of happy life , the poet describes the life of ?

A: poverty
B: sadness
C: hardship
D: happiness
Answer: D

Question:

Under the green wood tree is a :

A: forest of arden
B: garden
C: orchad
D: farmyard
Answer: A

Question:

The poem under the green wood tree ,a song from "as u like it" is a:

A: sonnet
B: ballad
C: lyrical song
D: elegy
Answer: A