12th Class Biology Chapter Homeostasis MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Biology -> Homeostasis

Question:

There are total of how many codons for 20 AA

A: 4
B: 16
C: 20
D: 64
Answer: A

Question:

A chromosome with centromere at tip is called

A: Metacentric
B: Sub-Metacentric
C: Acrocentric
D: Telocentric
Answer: D

Question:

How many types of nucleic Acid are there

A: One
B: Two
C: Three
D: Four
Answer: B

Question:

Which one of the following Enzyme is Important in DNA replications

A: DNA Polymerase
B: Deoxyribo nuclease
C: Peptidyl transferase
D: RNA Polymerase
Answer: A

Question:

Which Of the following Scientist/scientists gave transformation principle

A: Fred Griffith
B: Avery,McCarty and Macleod
C: Harsheu and Chase
D: Watson and Crick
Answer: A

Question:

Replication of DNA Is

A: Conservative
B: Non-Conservative
C: Semi-Conservative
D: Any of these
Answer: C

Question:

One Complete Turn Of DNA occurs at

A: 0.34nm
B: 34nm
C: 0.34 °A
D: 34 °A
Answer: D

Question:

Two strands Of DNA duplex are separated by distance of

A: 0.2 nm
B: 20 nm
C: 2 °A
D: 20 °A
Answer: D

Question:

Watson and Crick present DNA Model in

A: 1950
B: 1951
C: 1952
D: 1953
Answer: D

Question:

Nucleosomes arrange around helix stablizing proteins to form

A: Super coils
B: Chromosome
C: Chromatin
D: Any of these
Answer: A

Question:

When A combination Of Pentose Sugar and nitrogenous base Link with phosphoric acid, it Forms

A: Nucleoside
B: Nucleotide
C: Nucleic Acid
D: Nucleosome
Answer: B

Question:

A scientist isolates Nuclic acid From a cell Which don't contain uracil. This Nuclic acid may be

A: m RNA
B: t RNA
C: r RNA
D: DNA
Answer: D

Question:

First step in Protein synthesis Is

A: Transcription
B: Translation
C: Sometimes transcription
D: Sometimes Translation
Answer: A

Question:

Chromosomes are Visible During

A: Interphase
B: M Phase
C: Metaphase
D: Both a and b
Answer: B

Question:

Chromosomes are So called because they stain then other organelles

A: Coloured
B: Colorless
C: Coiled
D: Uncoiled
Answer: A

Question:

Homologous Chromosomes are Similar in

A: Number of Genes
B: Type of Traits
C: Locus of Genes
D: All of these types
Answer: C

Question:

A pair Of Morphologically Similar chromosomes is called

A: Homologous chromosomes
B: Autosomes
C: Sex chromosomes
D: Both a and B
Answer: A

Question:

To specify an Amino acid Genetic code consists of

A: One Nucleotide
B: Two Nucleotides
C: Three Nucleotides
D: Four Nucleotides
Answer: C