Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Chemistry Chapter Chemistry of Hydrocarbons MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Chemistry of Hydrocarbons

Question:

methane is also known as commonly in pakistan?

A: Chloroform
B: Anisthesia
C: Sui / natural / marsh gas
D: Carbonated gas
Answer: C

Question:

How many percent of natural gas contains methane?

A: 90
B: 99.5
C: 94.06
D: 94
Answer: C

Question:

How many sigma and pi bonds do methane have?

A: 4 sigma
B: 4 pi
C: 2 sigma ,2 pi
D: 4 sigma ,4 pi
Answer: A

Question:

Structure of methane?

A: Trigonal
B: Tetrahederal
C: Trigonal
D: Tetrahederal
Answer: B

Question:

Chemical formula of methane?

A: CH
B: CH2
C: CH3
D: CH4
Answer: D

Question:

The structure of Ethene is ?

A: Tetrahederal
B: Trigonal
C: 3d
D: 2d
Answer: B

Question:

The bond angle of ethene is ?

A: 129.5°
B: 130°
C: 125°
D: 120°
Answer: D

Question:

ethene has how many sigma and pie bonds?

A: 1 sigma ,1 pi
B: 3 sigma, 1 pi
C: 5 sigma ,2 pi
D: 5 sigma ,1 pi
Answer: D

Question:

The chemical formula of ethene is:

A: CH2
B: C2H6
C: C2H4
D: CH4
Answer: C

Question:

What type of hybridization is methane?

A: Sp
B: Sp2
C: Sp3
D: Sp4
Answer: C