Sikandar About Me

We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Chemistry Chapter Hydrogen MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Hydrogen

Question:

The mixture of hydrogen and carbon monoxide is called?

A: Water gas
B: Hydrogen gas
C: Natural gas
D: All of these
Answer: A

Question:

In the electrolysis of water which is collect at cathode?

A: Nitrogen gas
B: Hydrogen gas
C: Oxygen gas
D: None of these
Answer: B

Question:

Formula of Heavy water is ____ ?

A: H²O
B: D²O
C: T²O
D: All of these
Answer: B

Question:

Hydrogen reacts with some elements to form binary compounds called ___ ?

A: Halides
B: Hydrides
C: Oxides
D: All of these
Answer: B

Question:

Hydrogen is a very good ____ ?

A: Reducing agent
B: Oxidizing agent
C: Reducing agent as well as Oxidizing agent
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

Hydrogen atom contains ____ electrons ?

A: 1
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4
Answer: A

Question:

Hydrogen is obtained from ammonia by ____ ?

A: Electrolysis
B: Hydration
C: Thermal Decomposition
D: Addition
Answer: C

Question:

The most suitable process for the seperation of CO from water gas is ____ ?

A: Bosch Process
B: Lane's Process
C: Electrolysis of water
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

When steam is passed iver red hot coke at 1000°C, a mixture of carbon monooxide and hydrogen gas is produced .Its is known as _____ ?

A: Heavy water
B: Water gas
C: Phosgene gas
D: None of these
Answer: B

Question:

____ is an ionic hydride ?

A: MgH²
B: HCl
C: CaH²
D: LiAlH⁴
Answer: C

Question:

____ is a covalent hydride ?

A: BeH²
B: NaH
C: NH³
D: NaBH⁴
Answer: C

Question:

____ is knowns as heavy isotope of hydrogen ?

A: Protium
B: Deutrium
C: Tritium
D: None of these
Answer: B

Question:

Hydrogen burns in air with ____ flame ?

A: Red
B: Blue
C: Green
D: Yellow
Answer: B

Question:

Large amounts of atomic hydrogen are present in the atmosphere of ____ ?

A: Earth
B: Sun
C: Moon
D: None of these
Answer: D

Question:

Hydrogen is an important constituent of ____ ?

A: Water
B: Petroleum
C: Natural gas
D: All of these
Answer: D

Question:

____ is the lightest gas ?

A: Nitrogen
B: Helium
C: Oxygen
D: Hydrogen
Answer: D

Question:

The atomic weight of hydrogen is ____ ?

A: 1.00'
B: 1.008
C: 1.08
D: 1.800
Answer: B

Question:

Hydrogen exist in ____ form ?

A: Monoatomic
B: Diatomic
C: Triatomic
D: All of these
Answer: A

Question:

The meaning of hydrogen is ____ ?

A: Water
B: Water former
C: Both
D: None of these
Answer: B

Question:

____ is the formula of water gas ?

A: H²O
B: H² , CO²
C: H² , CO
D: H²O , CO
Answer: C