Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Chemistry Chapter Periodic Classification MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The most electropositive among the following elements is

A: Fe
B: Na
C: Cs
D: Pb
Answer: B

Question:

________ of the following has highest first ionization energy

A: Br
B: Cl
C: F
D: I
Answer: C

Question:

________ atom has the smallest size

A: C
B: F
C: Li
D: Rb
Answer: C

Question:

________ ion has twh the largest radius

A: Al+3
B: Cr
C: F
D: O
Answer: B

Question:

The element of the group IIA are called

A: Metals
B: Non metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elements
Answer: B

Question:

__________ is the most volatile compound

A: HI
B: HCl
C: HBr
D: HF
Answer: A

Question:

The electronegative elements form

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

______ of the following elements has the lowest first ionization energy

A: Na
B: F
C: I
D: Cs
Answer: D

Question:

The electropositive elements from

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: B

Question:

Melting and boiling points gradually _______ in a periodic table from left to right up to the middle

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

The unit of ionization potential is

A: Joule
B: Joule per mole
C: Calorie per mole
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

The unit of ionization energy is

A: Joule
B: Calorie
C: Electron volt
D: None of these
Answer: C

Question:

_________ is the most electronegative element

A: Fluorine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

Of the following given elements _________ atoms has the highest ionization energy

A: Be
B: F
C: N
D: Ne
Answer: B

Question:

In a given period the alkali metals have

A: Smallest atomic size
B: Lowest ionization energy
C: Lowest density
D: Highest electron affinity
Answer: B

Question:

The atomic weight of an element divided by its density is called

A: Atomic mass
B: Atomic volume
C: Atomic density
D: Atomic number
Answer: A

Question:

In the periodic table the highest ionization energies are for

A: Halogens
B: Noble gases
C: Alkali metals
D: Chalcogens
Answer: A

Question:

Ionization energy is lowest for

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Halogens
D: Alkaline earth metals
Answer: B

Question:

The lower ionization energies are found in the

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Transition elements
D: Halogens
Answer: B