12th Class English Chapter Music When Soft Voices Die MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Music When Soft Voices Die

Question:

Some shape of it moves away the pall from our dark spirits:

A: Beauty
B: Love
C: Fate
D: Knowledge
Answer: A

Question:

The greenary and clear rills themselves make a beautiful:

A: Cooling Covert
B: Metalllic Roof
C: Hut
D: Shade
Answer: A

Question:

With the green world, they live in; and clear:

A: Rills
B: Hills
C: MIlls
D: Gills
Answer: A

Question:

Trees old and young,sprouting a shady:

A: Boon
B: Coffin
C: Cover
D: Sheet
Answer: A

Question:

"Rose Leaves, When the rose is dead". this line has been taken from:

A: The Solitary Reaper
B: Music When Soft Voices Die
C: The Lost Star
D: The Man of Life Upright
Answer: B

Question:

The poem "Music When Soft Voices Die" expresses the sense of love and:

A: History of Love
B: The Death of Beloved
C: Tale of Romance
D: The Philosophy of Life
Answer: B

Question:

"Rose Leaves, when the rose is dead". Here "Rose means":

A: The Star
B: The Beloved
C: The Heart
D: The World
Answer: B

Question:

According to poet what itself shall slumber on:

A: Joy
B: Love
C: Grief
D: Thought
Answer: B

Question:

How many stanzas in the poem"Music when soft voices die"?

A: One
B: Two
C: Three
D: Four
Answer: B

Question:

Each stanza in the poem"Music when soft voices die" contains:

A: Two Lines
B: Three Lines
C: Four Lines
D: Five Lines
Answer: C

Question:

An so thy thoughts, when thou art gone, love itself shall:

A: Call on
B: Speak on
C: Slumber on
D: Make
Answer: C

Question:

They are heaped for the beloved's bed:

A: Clothes
B: Pearls
C: Rose Leaves
D: Brooklets
Answer: C

Question:

When sweet violets sicken, it lives within the sense:

A: Colour
B: Petal
C: Odour
D: Sepal
Answer: C

Question:

When soft voices die, it vibrates in the memory:

A: Idea
B: Picture
C: Music
D: Notes
Answer: C

Question:

Which of the following poem is written by percy bysshe shelley?

A: The solitary reaper
B: The man of life upright
C: Music when soft voices die
D: The last show
Answer: C

Question:

Percy bysshe Shelley was died in the year A,D:

A: 1809
B: 1822
C: 1833
D: 1848
Answer: B

Question:

Percy Bysshe Shelley was born in sussex in the year A.D:

A: 1792
B: 1793
C: 1794
D: 1799
Answer: A

Question:

Percy Bysshe Shelley was born in:

A: Sussex
B: Hampshire
C: Lancashire
D: Durham
Answer: A

Question:

The poem "Music when soft voices die" is written by:

A: William Wordsworth
B: Percy Bysshe Shelly
C: Leigh Hunt
D: Oliver Goldsmith
Answer: B