Sikandar About Me

Follow Me On

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lewjwa

Support pkmcqs by sending RS 20, 50 or 100 via Easypaisa.

Easypaisa Account Number: 03137545943

PkMcqs WhatsApp: 03137545943

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

12th Class English Chapter Pakistan and the Modern World MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Pakistan and the Modern World

Question:

The task fir which Liaquat Ali Khan visited America was to bring Pakistan and the United States of America close together in the name of

A: International brotherhood
B: Humanity and world peace
C: Fighting terrorism
D: National security
Answer: B

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan, Asia can only be made stable if discontent and the disruption are killed by

A: The government
B: International community
C: Better and cleaner government
D: World community
Answer: C

Question:

The innumerable of Asia l, heirs to ancient cultures and civilizations , have entered a dynamic phase of

A: Scientific progress
B: Modern cosmopolitanism
C: Nationalism
D: Modern mechanism
Answer: C

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , today, war and peace and progress and prosperity are all

A: Indivisible
B: Interesting
C: Useless
D: Inspiring
Answer: A

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , the torch bearer of the Western civilization is

A: Britain
B: America
C: Canada
D: India
Answer: B

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , no freedom has any real value for the common man and or woman unless it also means freedom from

A: Britain
B: American influence
C: French ruled colonies
D: Want, disease and ignorance
Answer: D

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , the freedom from foreign domination is

A: The real concept of freedom
B: Perfect definition of freedom
C: An outworn idea
D: A correct idea
Answer: C

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , the maintenance of freedom requires

A: Will to work
B: Determination
C: Constant work
D: Constant vigilance
Answer: D

Question:

Within a few months of independence a large number of homeless refugees driven out of India came to Pakistan to seek shelter they were

A: Four million people
B: Six million
C: Seven million
D: Eight million
Answer: C

Question:

When British India was partitioned the Pakistanis were asked to set up a new state of eighty million people within the period of

A: Two months
B: Six month
C: Three months
D: Five months
Answer: C

Question:

When British India was partitioned the Pakistanis were asked to set up a new state of

A: Forty million people
B: Sixty million
C: Eighty million
D: Sixty eight million
Answer: C

Question:

Foremost belief among the beliefs of Muslims of Pakistan is in

A: Democracy
B: Supreme sovereignty of God
C: Autocracy
D: Theocracy
Answer: B

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , Pakistan stood unified because its people are free from

A: The worries of jobs
B: Any religious conflict
C: Metal confusions
D: Any social conflicts
Answer: C

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , there are great anxieties for the governments in Asia, for people of Asia and for peace loving and world minded people if the Asians halt

A: Water supply and health facilities
B: Fair distribution of wealth
C: Democracies and ideological conflicts
D: Fair distribution of land
Answer: C

Question:

According to Liaquat Ali Khan , the creation of Pakistan has by itself dissolved what would have been a perpetual

A: Nuclear zone in Asia
B: War zone in Asia
C: Danger zone in Asia
D: War zone in Africa
Answer: B

Question:

Had Pakistan not been separated from the rest of British India , far more serious and dangerous cracks would have appeared in South Asia resulting in

A: Uncommon unity
B: Several division of India
C: Untold upheavals
D: Civil wars
Answer: C

Question:

The creation of Pakistan gave millions of the Hindus the opportunity for developing their own culture, untrammeled by the constant discontent of a large and

A: Sophisticated minority
B: Manageable minority
C: Angry minority
D: Unmanageable minority
Answer: D

Question:

The economic institutions of Muslims were design to promote distribution of wealth and discourage vast

A: Space exploration
B: Money speed on war of
C: Money spend on luxuries
D: Unearned accumulation of wealth
Answer: D

Question:

The economic institutions of Muslims were design to promote the

A: Interest in business
B: Tax free trade
C: Distribution of text
D: Competition
Answer: C

Question:

The Hindus believe in a caste system while Muslims believed in

A: A political system
B: One God
C: Equality of all Muslims
D: Equality of all Men
Answer: D