12th Class English Chapter Twenty Minutes With Mrs Oakentub MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Twenty Minutes With Mrs Oakentub

Question:

" No I beg for my death! Kill me! Blot out that picture which is always before my eyes which I can not endure!" This statement is

A: A fact
B: A vague
C: A pretension
D: A lie
Answer: C

Question:

"You killed my wife and daughter! You took their lives and wrecked mine. Haven't I the right to take yours ?" The answer to the question is

A: Yes, definitely
B: No, perhaps
C: Don't know
D: Yes, perhaps
Answer: A

Question:

"Vengeance is not wickedness. It is not wicked to punish the evil doed" who us evildoer?

A: The Korean girl
B: 'He'
C: Mrs Oakentubb
D: The porter
Answer: C

Question:

"Sometimes ones of these brief, casual meetings may alter your life". It was spoken by

A: The Korean girl
B: 'He'
C: Mrs Oakentubb
D: The porter
Answer: B

Question:

Mrs Oakentubb confessed her crime because she

A: Realize her mistake
B: Tried to be fool him
C: Knew that he wanted apology
D: Made him perplexed
Answer: B

Question:

"HE" killed Mrs Oakentubb with a

A: Dagger
B: Sword
C: Revolver shot
D: Gun
Answer: C

Question:

Mrs Oakentubb got away with eighteen months in prison because she

A: Deserved this
B: Bribed the magistrate
C: Told the court that she didn't see them
D: None of these
Answer: C

Question:

Mrs Oakentubb was sent to prison for

A: 16 months
B: 18 months
C: 14 months
D: 12 months
Answer: B

Question:

Mrs Oakentubb killed two people in a motor accident because of a bet of merely

A: Eight pounds
B: Six pounds
C: Five pounds
D: Four pounds
Answer: C

Question:

Mrs Oakentubb killed two people in a motor accident because she was driving fast for

A: She was getting late for the hospital
B: She was going to a cocktail party
C: A bet
D: Attending a wedding
Answer: C

Question:

Mrs Oakentubb overtook a bus on a blind bend and saw herself running slap into

A: Another car
B: A lorry
C: A garbage drum
D: A cart
Answer: B

Question:

When Mrs Oakentubb killed two people, she was driving at

A: Sixty miles an hour
B: Fifty miles an hour
C: Forty miles an hour
D: Forty-five miles an hour
Answer: B

Question:

The smile of the Korean girl gave the gentleman strength to

A: Avenge the murderer of his family
B: Fight in a war
C: Live a settled life
D: Start a new business
Answer: A

Question:

When 'He' was severely injured in Korea , he met a girl who

A: Was his relative
B: Talked to him in a rude way
C: Just smiled when he got consciousness
D: Was his cousin
Answer: C

Question:

When the gentleman was in Korea, it was

A: June 1940
B: June 1953
C: June 1940
D: June 1941
Answer: B

Question:

For providing the idea about casual meetings, the gentleman narrates an account when he was in

A: Bavaria
B: Regensburg
C: Korea
D: Canada
Answer: C

Question:

The perception of the gentleman about casual meetings is that they

A: Do not create any difference
B: Create some difference in life
C: Sometimes they may alter one's life
D: None of these
Answer: C

Question:

The perception of the lady about casual and chanced meetings is that they

A: Do not create any difference in life
B: Create some difference in life
C: Change the way one thinking
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

The gentleman tells the lady that he just wants to pass alone with her

A: 20 minutes
B: 10 minutes
C: 25 minutes
D: 15 minutes
Answer: A

Question:

The gentleman was previously informed that Mrs Oakentubb waa

A: Banana blonde
B: Blonde
C: Pale blonde
D: Black
Answer: A