Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

9th Class Computer Science Chapter Introduction to Computer MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 9th Class -> Computer Science -> Introduction to Computer

Question:

Computer of _____ generation are also called diary computers

A: Third
B: Fourth
C: Fifth
D: Sixth
Answer: C

Question:

Integrated circuits were introduced in

A: First
B: Second
C: Third
D: Fourth
Answer: C

Question:

Second generation computers are also called

A: Mini computer
B: Micro computer
C: Super computer
D: Main frame computer
Answer: A

Question:

First generation computers are also called

A: Main frame computer
B: Mini computer
C: Super computer
D: Micro computer
Answer: A

Question:

Vacuum tubes were used in ______________ generation

A: First
B: Second
C: Third
D: Fourth
Answer: A

Question:

The first micro processor was INTEL

A: 8008
B: 8080
C: 8800
D: 8880
Answer: B

Question:

The period of first generations starts from

A: 1942
B: 1944
C: 1945
D: 1959
Answer: B

Question:

Napier's rod was consisted of:

A: 11 rods
B: 13 rods
C: 15 rods
D: 16 rods
Answer: A

Question:

Meter readers can use:

A: Super computer
B: Mini computer
C: Micro computer
D: Handy computer
Answer: D

Question:

Computer can take simple :

A: Decision
B: Opinions
C: Observation
D: Experiment
Answer: A

Question:

E-mail stands for:

A: Electronic marks
B: Electronic mail
C: Electric mail
D: Elipse mail
Answer: B

Question:

The term of computer is derived from the word:

A: Compute
B: Count
C: Calculate
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

It is at top of the Desktop.

A: Task bar
B: Menu bar
C: Title bar
D: Address bar
Answer: C

Question:

Abacus was invented in _____.

A: England
B: America
C: Germany
D: China
Answer: D

Question:

Who was the father of a computer?

A: babbage
B: henry
C: arthimaier
D: cavendish
Answer: A