Compulsory Subjects Current Affairs Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Compulsory Subjects->Current Affairs MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The 220th Corps Commanders Conference of Pakistan army held on?

A: 1st April
B: 2nd April
C: 3rd April
D: None of the above
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is appointed as the new ICC Chief executive on 1st April 2019?

A: Manu Sawhney
B: George August
C: David Richardson
D: None of the above
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Name the Pakistani Canadian scientist who makes historic invention on human brain chips in March 2019?

A: Dr. Athar Syed
B: Dr. Naweed Syed
C: Dr. Hayat Syed
D: None of the above
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto’s _____ death anniversary was observed on 4rth april 2019?

A: 45th
B: 40th
C: 44th
D: 35th
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which country has developed the first bridge with 5 G network and is the world’s widest steel box girder suspension bridge?

A: China
B: India
C: USA
D: None of the above
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which division led the 72nd Punjab Games 2019 medals table ?

A: Gujranwala
B: Bahawalpur
C: Sarghodha
D: Lahore
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Name the person who made history in Punjab Games 2019 by winning 6 gold medals?

A: Hayat Khan
B: Azlan khan
C: Riaz Khan
D: None of the above
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

World Health day to be observed on (2019)?

A: 6 April
B: 7 April
C: 8 April
D: None of these
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Polio virus is reported in How many cities of Pakistan in Feb 2019?

A: 5 Cities
B: 10 Cities
C: 15 Cities
D: 25 Cities
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which county has launched a program "Lose to Win" to help overweight employers?

A: Pakistan
B: India
C: Bangladesh
D: UAE
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The ninth National Finance Commission (NFC) meeting was deadlocked since_________?

A: July 2015
B: July 2016
C: July 2017
D: July 2011
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who becomes first Asian woman to play 100 T20s?

A: Sana Mir
B: Mithali Raj
C: Bismah Maroof
D: Itrat Rani
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is the Current Ambassador of Pakistan to UK?

A: Mr Masood khalid
B: Mr. Nafees Zakaria
C: Ali Jahangir Siddiqui
D: Ali Khalid
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In Pakistan first polio case of 2019 was reported in _________?

A: Karachi
B: Larkana
C: Bajaur
D: Lahore
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Approximate number of cancer cases yearly reported in Pakistan is_________?

A: 1480
B: 14800
C: 15000
D: 148000
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In top three Best Mobile Government Apps out of over 4,600 entries at the “World Government Summit 2019” held in Dubai, the first Position was secured by__________?

A: Pakistan Citizen Portal
B: Indonesia’s Qlue Smart City App
C: China security Smart App
D: None of these
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Currently how many Pakistani’s are working in KSA and sending remittance between $5 billion to $6bn (February 2019)?

A: 2 millions
B: 2.5 millions
C: 3 millions
D: 4 millions
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which provincial police of Pakistan has launched the Mobile App with the name of Police4u?

A: Sindh Police
B: kpk police
C: Punjab Police
D: Blochistan Police
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Govt of Kpk approved ______ million dollar to establish the first female youth club in Peshawar?

A: 400
B: 500
C: 550
D: 500
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is the Current Ambassador of Pakistan to Morocco (February 2019)?

A: Aitzaz Ch.
B: Sohail Mehmood
C: Maleeha Lodhi
D: Hamid Asghar Khan
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is the Current Ambassador of Pakistan to Serbia (February 2019)?

A: Shehryar Akbar Khan
B: Dr Asad Majeed Khan
C: Salman mirza
D: None of these
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is the Current Ambassador of Pakistan to Havana, Cuba?

A: Zahid Nasr UllahKhan
B: Mr Sajid Bilal
C: Sahibzada Ahmed Khan
D: Bilal Ahmed
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Begum Nahid passed away in London on 25th Jan 2019.She was the wife of which former president of Pakistan?

A: Mamnoon Hussain
B: Iskander Mirza
C: Muhammad Rafiq Tarar
D: Parveez Mushraf
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which state owned Organization of Pakistan launched “Clean, Green and Behave Good” campaign on Feb 1 2019?

A: PIA
B: Pakistan Railway
C: Tourism development corporation of Punjab
D: PTCL
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Punjab government has constituted a__________ special medical board for exmination/management of the health of former PM Nawaz Sharif?

A: 2 members
B: 4 members
C: 5 members
D: 6 members
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following KPK minister has welcomed a Chinese national to the path of Islam and guided him to recite Kalima?

A: Amjad Ali
B: Muhammad Atif Khan
C: Muhammad Ishtiaq Umer
D: Arif Umer
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Pakistan government auctioned a bat and ball signed by__________at the dam fundraising campaign in South Africa to raise funds for the construction of Diamer Bhasha and Mohmand dams?

A: Ramiz Raja
B: Imran Khan
C: Shahid Afridi
D: Inzumam ul Haq
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which Paskitani bowler performed a brilliant ‘hat-trick’ in a Twenty20 match of the Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) on 28th Jan 2019?

A: Sohail Tanvir
B: Wahab Riaz
C: JunaidKhan
D: None of these
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The 8th ROPME Sea Area Hydrographic Commission (RSAHC) meeting is being hosted by Pakistan Navy at Islamabad from 18 February 2019 to:

A: 20 February 2019
B: 19 February 2019
C: 21 February 2019
D: 22 February 2019
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia has ordered release of how many Pakistani prisoners on visit to Pakistan in February 2019?

A: 1800
B: 2000
C: 2007
D: 2107
Answer: D