Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer and I build websites. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

If you're a 9th, 10th, 11th, or 12th class student. You're welcome to join our seperate male and female WhatsApp groups. To do so, Send us following info on PkMcqs WhatsApp given above, Your name, province, and class you are studying in.

Want to know more about me? Checkout my social profiles.

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Compulsory Subjects General Science Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Compulsory Subjects->General Science MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is Environmental Science?

A: Study about Flora and fauna.
B: Study of biodiversity
C: Study of abiotic and biotic
D: Study of ecosystem
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The most important stimulant in tea leaves is .

A: Brucine
B: Caffeine
C: Phenylalanine
D: Theine
Answer: B
Muzafar

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The most important stimulant in tea leaves is .

A: Brucine
B: Caffeine
C: Phenylalanine
D: Theine
Answer: B
Muzafar

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The group of dicotyledom plants is?

A: Apple pea, maize
B: Pea rose orange
C: Rice,apple sarson
D: Suger cane
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which is not a parasite?

A: Mosquito
B: Fungi
C: Non-green plants
D: Hook worm
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In which process plants use can bon dioxide?

A: Movement
B: Circulation
C: Photosynthesis
D: Respirations
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which is included in non flowering plants?

A: Dicots
B: Mono cots
C: Fungi
D: Maizw
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Plants which do not produce fruits and seeds are called ?

A: Conifers
B: Ferns
C: Fungi
D: Mosses
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Plants which do not produce fruits and seeds are called ?

A: Confers
B: Ferns
C: Fungi
D: Mosses
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The plants have the green co lour due to ?

A: Co lour due to
B: Chloroplast
C: Cytoplasm
D: Xylem tissue
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Photosynthesis is found in?

A: Animals
B: Plants
C: None living
D: All of these
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Organisms which get their food from other living organisms and dead bodies are called?

A: Parasites
B: Autotrophs
C: Heterotrophs
D: None of these
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The organisms that prepare their own food by photosynthesis are called?

A: Heterotrophs
B: Autotrophs
C: Parasites
D: All of these
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Wheat, maize and rice are ?

A: Flowering plants
B: None flowering plants
C: Both if these
D: None of these
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Rose is an example of?

A: Dicot
B: Monocot
C: Both
D: None
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Dicots have cotyledons in their seeds.?

A: One
B: Two
C: Three
D: Four
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Monocots have cotyledons in their seed?

A: One
B: Two
C: Three
D: Four
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Flowering plants are the ?

A: Vascular plants
B: Non-vascular plants
C: Both of these
D: None of these
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Flowering plants are the ?

A: Vascular plants
B: Non-vascular plants
C: Both of these
D: None of these
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

These are called the evergreen plants?

A: Ferns
B: Conifers
C: Fungi
D: Mosses
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

These are called the evergreen plants?

A: Ferns
B: Conifers
C: Fungi
D: Mosses
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

They have strong stenis and branches?

A: Conifers
B: Mosses
C: Ferns
D: Fungi
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

They have well developed roots?

A: Mosses
B: Algae
C: Ferns
D: Fungi
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Mushroom is the example of ?

A: Fungi
B: Algae
C: Coniferns
D: Ferns
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Rust and smut diseases are caused by?

A: Algae
B: Fungi
C: Messes
D: Ferns
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Penicillin is obtaimed from?

A: Algae
B: Fungi
C: Messes
D: Conifers
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Fungi are?

A: Autotrophs
B: Heteritrophs
C: Both
D: None
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Thread like structures of fungi are called ?

A: Pores
B: Flagella
C: Hyphae
D: Tentacles
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Algae are?

A: Heterotrophs
B: Autotrophs
C: Parasites
D: All of these
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Algae are structurally?

A: Cellular
B: Unicellular
C: Multi-cellular
D: Both (b) & (c)
Answer: D