Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A Computer Science Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group A->Computer Science MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

According to Pareto’s principle, x% of defects can be traced to y% of all causes. What are the values of x and y

A: 60, 40
B: 70, 30
C: 80, 20
D: None
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What information is required to process a change to a baseline

A: A description of the proposed changes
B: Reasons for making the changes
C: List of other items affected by the changes
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Quality Management in software engineering is also known as

A: SQA
B: SQM
C: SQI
D: SQA and SQM
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Inspections and testing are what kinds of Quality Costs

A: Appraisal
B: External Failure
C: Internal Failure
D: Prevention
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

CCB stands for

A: Change Control Baseline
B: Change Control Board
C: Cumulative Changes in Baseline
D: None
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is a example of Configuration Items

A: SCM procedures
B: Source code
C: Software design descriptions
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Quality also can be looked at in terms of user satisfaction which includes

A: A compliant product
B: Good quality output
C: Delivery within budget and schedule
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

How are baselines verified

A: By inspections
B: By reviews
C: By testing of code
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is not a change management process ?

A: Log the changes
B: Estimate impact on effort and schedule
C: Review impact with stakeholders
D: None of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What allows different projects to use the same source files at the same time ?

A: Access control
B: CM Process
C: Version Control
D: Version Control and Access control
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following term describes testing ?

A: Finding broken code
B: Evaluating deliverable to find errors
C: A stage of all projects
D: None of the mentioned
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

By ethernet cable we send a signalin which form?

A: compressed data
B: digital
C: analog
D: all are correct
Answer: A
naqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

SQL is a/an

A: Unstructured language
B: Structured language
C: Object oriented language
D: Software
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Different attributes in two different tables having same name are referred to as

A: Acronym
B: Synonym
C: Homonym
D: Mutually exclusive
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which key combination is used to run C program

A: Alt+F9
B: Ctrl+S
C: Alt+F5
D: Ctrl+F9
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The instructions that are given to the compiler before the beginning of actual program are

A: C statements
B: Preprocessor directive
C: Linking instructions
D: C instructions
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the database objects allows to extract specific information from tables

A: Queries
B: Forms
C: Reports
D: Records
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following components is used to convert first .c to first .exe?

A: Compiler and header
B: Header and linker
C: Compiler and linker
D: Compiler only
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A space in computer memory set aside for some data that can be changed is called

A: Variable
B: Constant
C: Integer
D: Floating Point
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

C language was developed by

A: Van Neumann
B: Dennis Ritchie
C: Charles Babbage
D: John Backus
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

An attribute in database is also known as

A: Tuple
B: Relation
C: Row
D: Field
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A primary key that consists of more than one attribute is called a

A: Foreign key
B: Composite key
C: Multivalued key
D: Global key
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following protocols is used by World Wide Web(www)

A: TCP/IP
B: Ethernet
C: FTP
D: HTTP
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

______ virus is a polymorphic virus. Polymorphic means, changes nature with passage of time

A: Redlof
B: Torjan Horse (
C: Chernobal
D: Logic Bomb
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following memories can be re-written by using electrical devices

A: PROM
B: ROM
C: EEPROM
D: EPROM
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The process to convert analog signals into digital signals is called

A: Modulation
B: Demodulation
C: Digitization
D: Conversion
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

An important property of fiber optic is

A: Refraction
B: Reflection
C: Interface
D: None Of These
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Data is transmitted block-by-block in ___________ transmission

A: Digital
B: Analog
C: Synchronous
D: Asynchronous
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which one is the Bottom-most layer of OSI model

A: Data link
B: Physical
C: Network
D: Transport
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is LAN protocol

A: Ethernet
B: ARCnet
C: Token Ring
D: All of the above
Answer: D