Group A Economics Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group A->Economics MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

up till February 2018 installed capacity of electricity reached 29,573 MW which was 22,812 MW in 2012-13 thus posting a growth of

A: 33 percent
B: 31 percent.
C: 30 percent.
D: 29 percent.
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The number of Benazir Income Support Program beneficiaries have increased from 3.73 million in 2012 to _____ in as on December 31 2017:

A: 5.6 millio
B: 5.7 millio
C: 5.8 millio
D: 5.8 millio
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

During 2017-18, rice production reached historically high level of 7,442 thousand tonnes and recorded an increase of _____ over the production of 6,849 thousand tonnes last year.

A: 4.7 percent
B: 5.7 percent
C: 7.7 percent
D: 8.7 percent
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Cotton production stood at ____ as compared to 10.671 million bales in 2016-17 and recorded growth of 11.8 percent:

A: 11.935 million bales
B: 12.935 million bales
C: 13.935 million bales
D: 14.935 million bales
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Agriculture sector recorded a remarkable growth of _____ during 2017-18 and surpassed its targeted growth of 3.5 percent and last year’s growth of 2.07 percent:

A: 4.81 percent
B: 3.81 percent
C: 2.81 percent
D: 5.81 percent
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Pakistan’s domestic demand for petroleum products in growing annually with the percentage of:

A: 3 percent
B: 5 percent
C: 8 percent
D: 15 percent
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF), considered as fixed investment stood at _____ in FY 2018 compared to Rs 4,632.8 billion last year posting a growth of 10.1 percent.

A: Rs 4,099.1 billion
B: Rs 5,099.1 billion
C: Rs 6,099.1 billion
D: Rs 7,099.1 billion
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Net factor income from abroad increased by _____ in FY 2018 compared to FY 2017.

A: 3.17 percent
B: 2.17 percent
C: 1.17 percent
D: 4.17 percent
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

National income remained ____ expenditures during FY 2018 when compared with FY 2017 which resulted increase in Saving-Investment gap.

A: less than
B: equal to
C: more than
D: none
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Fishing registered a growth of _____ in 2018 compared to 1.23 percent last year.

A: 1.2 percent
B: 1.6 percent
C: 1.7 percent
D: 1.3 percent
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Growth of forestry is _____ due to high timber production reported by Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) during the finical year of 2017-2018:

A: 5.17 percent
B: 6.17 percent
C: 7.17 percent
D: 7.50 percent
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Industrial sector growth improved by ____ which is highest in last ten years during FY 2017-18:

A: 5.80 %
B: 6.80 %
C: 7.80 %
D: 8.80 %
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Large Scale Manufacturing recorded a growth of ____ which is highest in ten years during FY 2017-18:

A: 6.13 %
B: 7.13 %
C: 7.13 %
D: 7.93 %
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The agriculture, industrial and service sectors of Pakistan grew by ______ in FY 2017-18:

A: 1.8 percent
B: 2.8 percent
C: 3.5 percent
D: 3.8 percent
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

During the first two quarters of the FY 2017-18 telecom sector contributed estimated _____ to national exchequer in terms of taxes, regulatory fees, initial and annual license fees, activation tax, and other charges:

A: Rs 68.62 billion
B: Rs 98.62 billion
C: Rs 78.62 billion
D: Rs 88.62 billion
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The broadband penetration jumped from to _____ in 2017-2018:

A: 55 million
B: 52 million
C: 53 million
D: 57 million
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The country’s Gross Domestic Product recorded 13-year highest growth of during finical year 2017-2018:

A: 5.8 %
B: 4.8 %
C: 4.9 %
D: 5.0 %
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

At the end of March 2017 the gross public debt stood at:

A: 18972 billion
B: 19872 billion
C: 20672 billion
D: 22432 billion
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Almost 65 percent electricity of Pakistan is generated by

A: nuclear
B: hydal
C: coal
D: thermal
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The main users in the consumption of petroleum products are transport as well as for power wised jointly have almost ____ percent share in total consumption.

A: eighty
B: ninety
C: seventy
D: Sixty
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Total mobile subscribers reached ____ by the end of March 2015:

A: 143.34 million
B: 133.56 million
C: 139 11 million
D: 114.51 million
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Port Qasim handled ____ of total cargo during the financial year 2016 and 2017 (July-March)

A: 23 6 million TEU’s
B: 12,6 million TEU’s
C: 26.667 million TEU’s
D: 14.632 million TEU’s
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Karachi Port provides safe navigation for vessels up to ____ dead-weight:

A: 87,000 metric tonnes
B: 123,000 metric tonnes
C: 45,000 metric tonnes
D: 75,000 metric tonnes
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The agriculture provides employment of about __________ of the country’s total labor force:

A: 35.7%
B: 42.3%
C: 49.9%
D: 56.3%
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which school of economic thought suggested that one possible cause of inflation was a ‘push’ from the cost side?

A: New classical economists
B: Keynesian
C: Marxists
D: Monetarists
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Potential GDP is the level of aggregate output:

A: that can be produced if structural unemployment is zero
B: that can be produced at a zero unemployment rate
C: that can be sustained in the long run without inflation
D: that can be sustained in the long run, if the inflation rate is zero
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The measured unemployment rate can be pushed below the natural rate, but:

A: only in the short run, and not without inflation
B: only in the long run and not without inflation
C: only is the short run and only if the price level is constant
D: only in the long run and only if the price level is constant
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In the long run, the Phillips curve will be vertical at the natural rate of unemployment if:

A: The long-run aggregate demand curve is horizontal at the natural rate of inflation
B: The long run aggregate demand curve is vertical at potential GDP
C: The long run supply curve is horizontal at the natural rate of inflation
D: The long run aggregate demand curve is vertical at potential GDP
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The natural rate of unemployment is generally thought to be the sum of:

A: Frictional unemployment and seasonal unemployment
B: Frictional unemployment and cyclical unemployment
C: Frictional unemployment and structural unemployment
D: Cyclical unemployment and structural unemployment
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

According to the classical economists, those who are not working

A: are too productive to be hired at the current wage
B: have chosen not to work at the market wage
C: have given up looking for a job, but would accept a job at the current wage if one were offered to them.
D: are unable to find a job at the current wage rate
Answer: B