Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer and I build websites. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

If you're a 9th, 10th, 11th, or 12th class student. You're welcome to join our seperate male and female WhatsApp groups. To do so, Send us following info on PkMcqs WhatsApp given above, Your name, province, and class you are studying in.

Want to know more about me? Checkout my social profiles.

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A International Relations Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group A->International Relations MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Pakistan foreign policy based on

A: none alignment
B: pro western
C: Islamic countries
D: nuclear power
Answer: C
syed zanib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Rousseau wanted smaller communities so that it would be easier for people to attain____

A: Enlightenment
B: The general will
C: The state of nature
D: Perpetual peace
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The two great rival states in the Peloponnesian War were:

A: Athens—Persia
B: Athens—Sparta
C: Athens—Corinth
D: Sparta—Corinth
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The study of the interactions among the various actors that participate in international politics is____________

A: International relations
B: Geostrategic relations
C: International society
D: International organization
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Constructivists trace how ideas shape identities by studying:

A: Culture
B: Norms
C: Procedures
D: All of the above
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Of the more prominent theoretical approaches, is most concerned with economic class:

A: Realism
B: Liberalism
C: Social constructivism
D: Behavioralism
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In The Republic, Plato argues that the ideal ruler is

A: The people
B: A tyrant
C: A philosopher-King
D: A high priest
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is NOT a critique of behavioralism?

A: The attention to methods has overwhelmed the substance of the research.
B: The focus is only on quantifiable aspects of international relations.
C: The lack of funding and time for research limits the behavioralist researchers.
D: All of the above are critiques of behavioralism.
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following actors is not part of the focus of international relations?

A: International organizations
B: Nongovernmental organizations
C: Subnational entities
D: All of the above are part of the focus of international relations.
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The ____ is an example of an application of behavioralism:

A: Correlates of War Project
B: Idea for a Universal History
C: United Nations
D: Peloponnesian War
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Kant’s solution to international conflict is

A: A super-Leviathan
B: A world of small farming communities
C: An international federation of states
D: The rule of the general will
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

_____ is the author of History of The Peloponnesian War.

A: Aristophanes
B: Xenophon
C: Anaximander
D: Thucydides
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In the international system, the state live in what Hobbes called the:

A: State of nature
B: State of balance
C: Balance of power
D: Perpetual peace
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is NOT one of the more prominent theories of international relations?

A: Realism
B: Liberalism
C: Behavioralism
D: Social constructivism
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

About how many states exist in the world today (2019)?

A: 50
B: 200
C: 194
D: 201
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A nongovernmental organization such as____________ is an organization you could join to have influence in international relations.

A: The United Nations
B: Amnesty International
C: The Organization of American States
D: The African Union
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

_____________ proposes that individuals act in patterned ways that can be studied by empirically testing hypotheses about those patterns.

A: Social constructivism
B: Behavioralism
C: The comparative method
D: Radicalism
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which one of the following theories held that the State is a product and manifestation of the irreconcilability of class antagonisms?

A: Evolutionary Theory
B: Anarchist Theory
C: Marxist-Leninist Theory
D: Guild-Socialist Theory
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Elements of international society can be found in:

A: Medieval Christian Europe
B: Medieval Islam
C: Medieval Christian Europe, Medieval Islam, and Ancient China
D: None of these
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A Vassal State is:

A: A Protectorate
B: One which is completely under the suzerainty of another State
C: One which is supposed to exist in every vessel of the State, on the high seas.
D: A State which is a member of common wealth
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In international Relations, a global system containing two dominant powers is labeled with which of the terms?

A: Bipolar
B: Nationalist
C: Isolationist
D: None of these
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

About which of the following thinkers it has been said that his theory of the State is “an incongruous mixture of natural rights and physiological metaphor”?

A: Bradley
B: Spencer
C: Johann Caspar Bluntschli
D: Burke
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

International society is regulated by:

A: A benign form of cosmopolitan democracy
B: Imperial expansion
C: Diplomacy, law, and the balance of power
D: None of these
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Important Subject of International Relations is______

A: Study of world Govt.
B: Protection of Human rights
C: Study of sovereignty
D: International Co operation
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

International relations is a ____

A: Pluralistic
B: Antagonistic
C: Esoteric
D: Stoic
Answer: A