Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A Political Science Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group A->Political Science MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Instrument used for measuring a sample of behavior is?

A: A.Test
B: B. Measurement
C: C. Assessment
D: D.Evaluation
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Author of the book Capital is

A: Karl Marx
B: Lenin
C: Mao
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Interest groups always try to

A: Gain political power directly
B: Influence the exercise of power
C: Both A and B
D: None
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

According to Aristotle the end of state is

A: Legal
B: Social
C: Ethical
D: Economic
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which political theory propounded that state will ultimately disappear

A: Syndacatism
B: Fabian socialis
C: Fascism
D: Communism
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Importance of civil service has grown due to

A: Population growth
B: Increased state activity
C: Complexity of rules and regulations
D: Law and order requirement
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Hobbian social contract is based on

A: Desire for peace
B: Selfishness
C: Fear
D: Completion
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The theory of Surplus Value as a part of communistic philosophy was the contribution of

A: Karl Marx
B: Trotsky
C: Fredrick Angel
D: Recordo
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The theory of Group Mind was enunciated by

A: Al-Mauwardi
B: Ibn-i-Khaldun
C: Al-Ghazali
D: Al-Farabi
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Felicific Calculus was the contribution of

A: Bentham
B: Aristotle
C: Plato
D: S. Mill
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Spirit of Laws was written by

A: Hume
B: J.S. Mil
C: Edmund Burk
D: Edmund Burk
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Strong emphasis on justice was laid by

A: Socrates
B: Aristotle
C: Herodotus
D: Stoics
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Al-Mauwardi wrote

A: Ahkamul Sultaniya
B: Siyasatnama
C: Sayarul Muluk
D: Ahyaul Ulum
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Plato wrote

A: Politics
B: The Laws
C: Political Economy
D: None
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Fascism as a political theory originated in

A: France
B: Germany
C: Italy
D: Russia
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Materialistic interpretation of history was propounded by

A: Trotsky
B: Lenin
C: Bolsheviks
D: Karl Marx
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Laissez Faire policy means

A: Withdrawal of some restrictions
B: Fair legislation
C: Control over trade
D: Control overindustry
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

How many essentials are required to constitute a state

A: Three
B: Four
C: Five
D: None of these.
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Rousseau political philosophy furnished basis for

A: Political sovereignty
B: Limited sovereignty
C: Popular sovereignty
D: Absolute sovereignty
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Locke laid down that state is

A: An end in itself
B: Means to an end
C: Unavoidable evil
D: Legalnecessity
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Founder of utilitarian school of thought was

A: James Mill
B: Edmund Burk
C: Hume
D: Jeremy Bentham
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Leviathan was written by

A: Hegel
B: James
C: Mill
D: Hobbes
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who initiated Din-i-Ilahi?

A: Shah Jahan
B: Akbar
C: Aurangzeb
D: Jehangir
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The court language of Mughals was:

A: Arabic
B: Persian
C: Hindi
D: Urdu
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The two great Mughal rulers who wrote their own memoirs are:

A: Babur and Jehangir
B: Humayun and Akbar
C: Shah Jahan and Aurangzeb
D: Babur and Humayun
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

When Akbar was young, his guardian was:

A: Hemu
B: Faizi
C: Bairam Khan
D: Abdul Fazal
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Mughal empire in India was founded by:

A: Akbar the Great
B: Zahir-ud-Din Babur
C: Shah Jahan
D: Aurangzeb
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Sikh Guru who was fought Mughals was:

A: Guru Nanak
B: Guru Arjun Dev
C: Guru Gobind Singh
D: Guru Teg Bahadur
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was:

A: Patiala
B: Lahore
C: Amritsar
D: Kapurthala
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following ports was the biggest port during the Mughal period?

A: Surrat
B: Hoogly
C: Chittagong
D: Balasore
Answer: A