Group B Geology Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group B->Geology MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Pakistan mainly import edible oil from

A: India
B: Indonesia
C: Malaysia
D: Brazil
Answer: C
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of them is used in extraction of metals

A: Coal gas
B: Coke
C: Coal tar
D: Petroleum
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Dead organisms are transformed into petroleum and natural gas in

A: Absence of air
B: Presence of air
C: Presence of sun light
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Useful substances obtained from petroleum and natural gases are called

A: Chemicals
B: Petroleum products
C: Petrochemicals
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is / are fossil fuels

A: Coal
B: Petroleum
C: Natural gas
D: All of these
Answer: D
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is called black gold

A: Petroleum
B: Coal
C: Coal Tar
D: Natural gas
Answer: A
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

PCRA stands for

A: Pollution control research association
B: Petrol, coal reserve association
C: Petroleum control research association
D: Petroleum conversation Research association
Answer: D
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Process of refining petroleum is

A: Extracting petroleum gas
B: Separation of various fractions of petroleum
C: Heating of coal
D: Sedimentation of fossil fuel
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The layer containing petroleum oil and gas is

A: Above that of water
B: Below water
C: Between water and sand
D: Below sand
Answer: A
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Petroleum is mixture of

A: Petrol
B: Diesel
C: Petroleum gas
D: All of these
Answer: D
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Petroleum is formed from

A: Domestic animals
B: Organisms in sea
C: Wild animals
D: Insects
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Petrol and diesel can be obtained from

A: Coal tar
B: Coal
C: Petroleum
D: Coal gas
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Petroleum is ________natural resource

A: Inexhaustible
B: Exhaustible
C: Both A and B
D: None
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Number of carbon atoms per molecule in lubricating oil are

A: 14 to 20
B: 20 to 50
C: 50 to 70
D: Above 70
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Boiling point of fuel oil is

A: 270C to 340C
B: 270C to 340C
C: Above 500C
D: 500C to 600C
Answer: D
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Boiling point of lubricating oil is

A: 270C to 340C
B: 500C to 600C
C: 350C to 500 C
D: Above 500C
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Boiling point of petrol is

A: Below 20C
B: 35C to 70C
C: 70C to 120C
D: 170C to 250C
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Boiling point of diesel is

A: 270C to 340C
B: 350C to 500 C
C: 500C to 600C
D: Abovr 500C
Answer: A
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Tropical Desert and Steppe climates occur between latitudes

A: 15° to 35° N and S
B: 10° to 25° N
C: 10° to 20° N and S
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The type of Clouds which causes Hail are called

A: Cumulonimbus
B: Stratiform
C: Altocumulus
D: None of these
Answer: D
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Any object moving horizontally in the northern hemisphere tends to deflect to the

A: Left
B: Centre
C: Right
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Clouds and ground reflection loss of radiant energy of the Sun is

A: 19.5%
B: 25%
C: 27.3%
D: None of these
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

For every 900 ft of rise in elevation the mercury column falls

A: 1/20
B: 1/30
C: 1/39
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

To show the distribution of animals on a map we prefer to use

A: Shade method
B: Isopleth
C: Dot method
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The best suited projection for map of Tundras is

A: Zenithal
B: Conical
C: Mercetors
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The largest scale maps are generally known as

A: Climate maps
B: Atlas maps
C: Cadastral maps
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Ordnance maps were first made in

A: Sixteenth Century
B: Seventeenth Century
C: Eighteenth Century
D: None of these
Answer: B
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Globigerina ooze is made up chiefly of

A: Frustules
B: Foraminifera
C: Silica
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The cerntre of moon is about _________ Miles from the centre of the earth

A: 240,000 miles
B: 236,000 miles
C: 238,000 miles
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamza Khan

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The seismic sea wave from travels at speed of ____ Per hour

A: 200 to 300 KM
B: 500 to 800 KM
C: 350 to 450 KM
D: None of these
Answer: B
Hamza Khan