Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group C Public Administration Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group C->Public Administration MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Public Administration may be defined as:

A: Management of industry
B: Administration of Public
C: Management of Property
D: Administrative Capacity
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The study of government decision making, the analysis of the policies themselves, the various inputs that have produced them, and the inputs necessary to produce alternative policies is called

A: Public administration
B: Administration of Authority
C: Property administration
D: Administrative Capacity
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The concept of separation between politics and public administration was first propounded by

A: Aristotle
B: Woodrow Wilson
C: Karl Marx
D: Machiavelli
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The concept of bounded rationality was given by

A: Wax Weber
B: F. W. Riggs
C: Herbert Simon
D: Abraham Maslow
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is not an advantage of a hierarchical structure

A: Clear chain of command
B: Discipline and stability
C: Small span of control
D: All of these
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In which year civil services started in India

A: 1901
B: 1861
C: 1851
D: 1832
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which country started civil service competition first

A: USA
B: British India
C: China
D: Germany
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is one of the features of bureaucracy conceived by Max Weber

A: Administrative Authority
B: Hierarchy
C: Public Policy
D: Civil society
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Indian Civil Service was introduced during the Governor General-ship of: (CSS 2019)

A: William Bentinck
B: Lord Curzon
C: Lord Dalhousie
D: Lord Cornwallis
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who was the first Indian to be directly recruited to the Indian Civil Service

A: Satyendra Nath Tagore
B: Surendranath Bannerjea
C: Womesh Chandra Bannerjea
D: Dadabhai Naoroji
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Legal-rational authority is a core concept of

A: Public Choice Theory
B: Theory of Emergency
C: Maslow Theory of Motivation
D: Theory of Bureaucracy
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The spoils system in the USA began during the period of

A: Jefferson
B: Jackson
C: Washington
D: Adams
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

System Theory is associated with the work of following

A: Leonard While
B: Mary Parker Follet
C: Talcott Parsons
D: F.W. Taylor
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which one of the following is the foundation of modern Human Resource

A: Specialization
B: Compensation
C: Job Analysis
D: Job Evaluation
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is described as the father of Public Administration

A: Woodrow Wilson
B: Frederick Taylor
C: Henry L Gant
D: Max Weber
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is famous as the mother of modern management

A: Marya Kate
B: Lillian Gilbreth
C: Katherine Smith
D: None of these
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who is claimed to be the real father of modern management

A: Woodrow Wilson
B: Frederick Taylor
C: Henri Fayol
D: Max Weber
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is a feature of good governance

A: Accountability
B: Transparency
C: Rule of law
D: All of these
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

An organization using its resources wisely and in a cost effectively way is considered

A: Conservative
B: Efficient
C: Effective
D: Modern
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Grouping activities and resources in an organization is a function of

A: Leading
B: Organizing
C: Coordination
D: Monitoring
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The dominant role in developing Scientific Management was played by

A: Henri Fayol
B: F. W. Taylor
C: Harrington Emerson
D: Frank Gilbreth
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The most articulate spokesperson of Administrative Management was:

A: Chester Barnard
B: Lyndall Urwick
C: Max Weber
D: Henri Fayol
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Hawthrone studies were mainly conducted by

A: Elton Mayo
B: Mary Parker
C: Hugo Munsterberg
D: Henry Gantt
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Two or more sub systems working together to produce more than the total of what they might produce working alone is

A: Open System
B: Synergy
C: Closed System
D: Sub System
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

An attempt to integrate common business practices from the United States and Japan into one middle ground framework has been termed as

A: Theory X
B: Theory Y
C: Type Z Model
D: Universal Model
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The owners, Employees, Board or Directors and Culture will form the organizations

A: External Environment
B: Internal Environment
C: Task Environment
D: General Environment
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The appropriate managerial behavior in a given situation depends on a wide variety of elements is

A: Behavioral Approach
B: Contingency Approach
C: Quantitative Approach
D: Classical Approach
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The founder of Scientific Management School of thought was

A: F.W. Taylor
B: Herber Simon
C: Pfiffner John
D: Mary Parker Follet
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The father of Human Relations theory was

A: Douglas M.
B: Elton Mayo
C: E.N.Gladden
D: L. Urwick
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the personnel department in an organization concerned with

A: Staff development
B: Staff attraction
C: Staff administration
D: Staff rewards
Answer: C
Hamyal