Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group D European History Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group D->European History MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the longest river solely in England?

A: River Trent
B: River Thames
C: River Severn
D: River Wye
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A road tunnel runs from Pelerines in France to Entreves in Italy under which mountain?

A: Mont Blanc
B: Matterhorn
C: Aiguille du Midi
D: Grandes Jorasses
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which sea in Northern Europe is bounded by several countries including Sweden, Finland, Poland and Germany?

A: Riga
B: The Baltic
C: Vilnius
D: Balkans
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

After World War I, Transylvania became part of which country?

A: Poland
B: Germany
C: Romania
D: Finland
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which English queen had an extra finger on her hand?

A: Catherine of Aragon
B: Anne Boleyn
C: Elizabeth I of England
D: Jane Seymour
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which six countries border the Black Sea?

A: Bulgaria, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.
B: Moldova, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.
C: Armenia, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.
D: Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In which country is the Great Slave Lake?

A: Canada
B: USA
C: UK
D: Germany
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The river Douro forms part of the border between which two countries?

A: Spain and Portugal
B: Spain and France
C: United Kingdom and Portugal
D: United Kingdom and Spain
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the Hook of Holland?

A: Port in the southwest Netherlands,
B: Port in the southsouth Netherlands,
C: Port in the southnorth Netherlands,
D: Port in the southeast Netherlands
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which three countries, apart from the former Yugoslavia, share borders with Greece?

A: Albania, Bulgaria, Turkey.
B: Albania, Bulgaria, Georgia
C: Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Albania
D: Albania, Norway, Georgia
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which city was the first capital of the Kingdom of Italy until 1865?

A: Milan
B: Turin
C: Rome
D: Genoa
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which from the following countries is NOT a member of European Union?

A: Norway
B: Ireland
C: Malta
D: Estonia
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The headquarter of Green Peace International is located in

A: Amserdam
B: Geneva
C: Lisbon
D: Austria
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Fleet Street of London is famous for

A: Newspapers and press agencies offices
B: Stock Exchange
C: Cinema Halls
D: Shipping Centres
Answer: A