We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Sikandar

Group D History of Pakistan and India Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group D->History of Pakistan and India MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Aim of Aligarh Institute Gazette was aimed at:

A: To raise sentiments of friendship among British for Muslims
B: Arouse sentiments of friendship among Muslims for British
C: A & B
D: None
Answer: C
saad

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Quad e Azam became permanent President of Muslim League in:

A: 1934
B: 1936
C: 1938
D: 1940
Answer: A
saad

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

2nd Lady Governor of Pakistan:

A: Shama Khalid
B: Begum Rana Liaquat Ali
C: Shaista Noor
D: None
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

1st Lady Governor of Pakistan:

A: Shama Khalid
B: Begum Rana Liaquat Ali
C: Fahmida Fatima
D: Shaista Noor
Answer: B
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

1st Governor of Gilgit Baltistan:

A: Qamar Zaman Kaira
B: Shama Khalid
C: Zafar Shah
D: Altaf Abbasi
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

National Museum Karachi was built on:

A: 15 April 1950
B: 17 April 1950
C: 19 April 1950
D: 25 April 1950
Answer: B
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

1st Woman Bank of Pakistan was established in:

A: Dec 01, 1989
B: Dec 01, 1990
C: Dec 01, 1991
D: Dec 01, 1993
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Changa Manga Forest was originally planted by British forester in:

A: 1866
B: 1876
C: 1886
D: 1887
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

After independence new radio broadcasting house was built in Karachi in:

A: 1947
B: 1948
C: 1949
D: 1950
Answer: D
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who made the announcement of Pakistan’s Independence from Peshawar Radio Station in Pashto?

A: Abdullah Jan Maghmoom
B: Mustafa Ali Hamdani
C: Noor Muhammad Shaikh
D: Noor Ahmed
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who made the announcement of Pakistan’s Independence from Lahore Radio Station in Urdu and English?

A: Abdullah Jan Maghmoom
B: Noor Muhammad Shaikh
C: Mustafa Ali Hamdani
D: Noor Ullah
Answer: C
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Radio transmission in the region now forming Pakistan began in Peshawar in 1936, followed by Lahore in:

A: 1936
B: 1937
C: 1937
D: 1938
Answer: B
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Radio transmission in the region now forming Pakistan began in Peshawar in:

A: 1936
B: 1937
C: 1938
D: 1939
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Radio Stations were working in Pakistan at the time of partition:

A: 1
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4
Answer: C
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In which year seven new members were added in ECO?

A: 1983
B: 1984
C: 1985
D: 1986
Answer: C
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

RCD was replaced by ECO in:

A: 1979
B: 1989
C: 1999
D: 2000
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

RCD was founded by:

A: Turkey
B: Iran
C: Iran, Pakistan and Turkey
D: Turkey and Iran
Answer: C
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

RCD was founded on:

A: 21 May, 1964
B: 21 June, 1964
C: 21 August, 1964
D: 21 July, 1964
Answer: D
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What was the purpose of RCD?

A: Socio-Economic Development
B: To fight against terrorists
C: To promote literacy level
D: None of these
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

After partition of Bengal, Muslim majority was in:

A: West
B: East
C: North
D: None
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Hiran Minar was built during the reign of:

A: Shah Jahan
B: Jahangir
C: Akbar
D: Tipu Sultan
Answer: B
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Khilafat Movement was started during the period of:

A: Lord Lytton
B: Chelmsford
C: Warren Hastings
D: None of the above
Answer: B
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Day of Deliverance was observed due to:

A: End of Congress Ministry
B: End of Act 1935
C: Resignation of Viceroy
D: Start of Act 1935
Answer: A
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

CENTO was a:

A: Environment Protection Treaty
B: Military agreement
C: Both A & B
D: None
Answer: B
saqib

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Governor of new created east Bangal was

A: Lawrance
B: Minto
C: Curzon
D: Bampfylde
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In 1990 where huge deposits of coal founded

A: Kalabagh
B: Makarwal
C: Tharparkar
D: Dandoot
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which reserves present every province of Pakistan

A: Coal
B: Gipsam
C: Iron
D: Sulfer
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Percentage of Kashmir area under China control is

A: 35%
B: 48 %
C: 17 %
D: 75%
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Percentage of Kashmir area under Pakistan control is

A: 35%
B: 48 %
C: 17 %
D: 75%
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Percentage of Kashmir area under Indian control is

A: 35%
B: 48 %
C: 17 %
D: 75%
Answer: B