Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group E Agriculture and Forestry Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group E->Agriculture and Forestry MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The diameter of mitochondria is

A: 0.5-2 micron
B: 2-4 micron
C: 1-4 micron
D: 40-70 micron
Answer: A
hiramalik

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the cell organelle is considered to be rich in catabolic enzymes

A: Lysosome
B: Golgi bodies
C: Mitochondria
D: Endoplasmic reticulum
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Carbohydrates synthesis is carried out by

A: Mitochondria
B: Ribosomes
C: Golgi bodies
D: Plastid
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which part of cell is important for and synthesis protoplasm

A: Chloroplast
B: Mitochondria
C: Nucleus
D: Chromosomes
Answer: C
talatzaidi

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Plastids bring about

A: Excretion
B: Secretion
C: Respiration
D: Conversion of light energy into chemical energy
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who discovered mitochondria

A: Cowdry
B: Palade
C: Altmann
D: Garner
Answer: C
yaseenali

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Ribosomes are important because they help in

A: Protein synthesis
B: Movement
C: Respiration
D: Growl
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Electron microscope was invented by

A: Sigmund
B: Knoll and Risks
C: Schwaan
D: Robert Hook
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Chemically DNA differs from RNA by

A: Ribose and thymine in DNA and deoxyribose and uracil in RNA
B: Thymine present in DNA and Uralic in RNA
C: Deoxyribose and thymine is present in DNA and ribose and Ural in RNA
D: Deoxyribose in DNA and ribose in RNA
Answer: C
mehaknoor

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Name chromosome was coined by

A: Walleye
B: Van Beneden
C: T. Boveri
D: Aluman
Answer: A
meshoalvi

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The carrier of genetic information is

A: Nucleic acid
B: Protein
C: Ribosome
D: Carbohydrates
Answer: A
noor

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The suppression of the action of a gene or genes by a gene or genes not allelomorphic to these suppressed is known as

A: Epistasis
B: Episode
C: Co dominance
D: Dominance
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

When a wheat variety with red kernels (homozygous for two non allelic and independent dominant genes) is crossed with white kenneled wheat (homozygous for two recessive non allelic independent genes), the phenotypic ratio in the F2 generation would be

A: 9:9:9:3:3:3:1
B: 9:3:3:1
C: 9:7
D: 1:4:6:4:1
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The enzymes and pigments associated with photosynthesis are located in

A: Chloroplast
B: Leucoplast
C: Plastid
D: Protoplast
Answer: C
kamranali

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Single celled plants are called

A: Protozoa
B:
C: Protest B. Protophyta
D: Prokaryotes
Answer: A
pkmcqs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A rearrangement of a group of genes in a chromosome in such a way that their order in the chromosomes is reversed is known as

A: Recessive gene
B: Inversion
C: Conversion
D: Realignment
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Organisms that can synthesize all their substances from simple inorganic molecules are termed as

A: Heterotrophic
B: Audacious
C: Autotrophic
D: Phototrophic
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The giant chromosomes of Drosophila are found in

A: Ovaries
B: Testes
C: Salivary glands
D: Muscles
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The role of nucleus in regulating the morphology of the plant was discovered in

A: Macrospore
B: pea
C: Acetabularia
D: Maize
Answer: C
humaakram

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The spread of genes from one breeding population to another by migration which may result in changes in gene frequency is called

A: Gene frequency
B: Gene flow
C: Genetic drift
D: None of the above
Answer: C
ikshanoo

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A mutant organism (bacterium) that will not grow on a minimal medium does so on the addition of some grown factor is known as

A: Axenema
B: Autotrophy
C: Auxotroph
D: Heterotroph
Answer: B
Fahad noor

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The reason why mutations which are harmful do not eliminated from gene pool is that

A: Making possible reproduction in all types of environments
B: They are recessive and carried by heterozygous individuals
C: Genetic drift occurs because of a small population in to offsprings
D: They have future survival value
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which feature is not found in all living beings

A: Some triplet code for amino acids
B: Energy storage in high high energy phosphate bonds
C: Protein synthesis in ribosome’s
D: Types of protein occurring in the body
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Selenium unigram is used as

A: In breaking down of cholesterol
B: Cardio vascular stimulant
C: In lowering blood pressure
D: All the above
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A transonic individual has chromosome number

A: 2 n+3
B: 2 n+1
C: 2 n+2
D: 2 n-1
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The first attempt to show linkage in plants were done in

A: Possum sativa
B: Lathers odorous
C: Another Lamarckian
D: Zeal Mays
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

When two genes are situated very close together in a chromosome

A: No crossing ever can ever takes place between them
B: The percentage of crossing over between them is very
C: Hardly any cross over are detected
D: Only double cross over can take place between them
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Eugenics refers to

A: Experimental alterations in the structure of the genes
B: Science concerned with improvement of heredity of animals
C: Science concerned with improvement of heredity of human race
D: Genetics of eukaryotes
Answer: C
Nazir

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The term gene was coined by

A: Punned
B: Batson
C: Johnnsen
D: Darlington
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Theory of mutation was given by

A: Tschermak
B: Mendel
C: De Vries
D: Watson
Answer: D