Sikandar About Me

Follow Me On

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lewjwa

Support pkmcqs by sending RS 20, 50 or 100 via Easypaisa.

Easypaisa Account Number: 03137545943

PkMcqs WhatsApp: 03137545943

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

Group E Gender Studies Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group E->Gender Studies MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Feminist Research aims at:

A: Study of women’s education
B: Addressing women’s issues with women’s perspective
C: Promotion of women research scholars
D: To study women as an object
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Among the following persons identify the male feminist:

A: Harriet Taylor
B: Betty Friedan
C: Iris Young
D: J.S. Mill
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Feminist Research is:

A: Interdisciplinary
B: Multidisciplinary
C: Cross-disciplinaryd
D: All the above
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Transformation of grass root women into mere beneficiaries to active participants is coined as:

A: Socialism
B: Dualism
C: Feminism
D: Clientelism
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who have coined the terminology ‘Interactive Methodology’ for feminist research?

A: Joan Huber and Killy
B: Nancy Kleiber and Linda Light
C: David Morgan and Keohane
D: Bernard Helen Roberts
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Feminist Research aims to

A: Research on women, by men and for women
B: Research on women, about women, and of women
C: Research of women by women and for women
D: Research for women, by women and on women
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Androgynous persons show _____ traits?

A: Negative masculine
B: Positive masculine and feminine
C: Positive masculine
D: Positive feminine
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Masculinity is not synonymous with?

A: Strength
B: Power
C: Aggression
D: Emotions
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which is incorrect statement regarding Masculinities and Femininities?

A: Gendered rather than non-gendered
B: Based on Biological determinism
C: Changing across time and space
D: Socially constructed
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is incorrect about Queer Studies?

A: Studies of non-normative and homosexuality
B: It is new term for gays and lesbians
C: These are post-modern studies
D: These are studies with gender perspective
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following statements is correct about Women’s Studies as an academic discipline?

A: It studies the social reality from feminist perspective, placing women’s experiences at the centre
B: It accepts the existing theories for analysis
C: It covers all studies conducted on women’s issues and their solutions
D: It applies existing social science research methodology for further research.
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Among the following statements which is not an objective of Gender Sensitization Program:

A: Promoting societal awareness to gender issues
B: Review of curriculum and educational materials to remove gender bias
C: Removal of all derogatory, references to the dignity of women
D: Removal of caste hierarchy from the society
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In Pakistan, the first Psychology department to offer a course of Gender Studies in their programs was?

A: Shaheed Benazir Bhutto City University
B: LUMS
C: Beacon house National University
D: Muhammad Ali Jinnah University
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Women’s studies became an academic discipline during?

A: First wave feminism
B: Second wave feminism
C: Third wave feminism
D: Fourth wave feminism
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which is not related to Women’s Studies?

A: Interdisciplinary study of women
B: Subjugation of men
C: Gender equity
D: Consciousness rising
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Gender as an area of research, teaching and action has emerged only after?

A: 1975
B: 1860
C: 1910
D: 1947
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Mark the correct answer about Gender’s Studies from the following

A: It is a Social Science
B: It is an academic discipline
C: Both a and b
D: It is narratives of women by women
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What percentage of black and Hispanic women

A: 61%
B: 73%
C: 24%
D: 56%
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which journalism field remains one of the biggest offenders as a white male-dominated field according to the Women's Media Center Report in 2014?

A: Beauty Journalism
B: Crime Journalism
C: Sports Journalism
D: Education Journalism
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A disease that causes male infants to appear like female till puberty is called

A: Alpha Reductase Deficiency
B: Alpha Reductase Dickness
C: Reductase Deficiency
D: None
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The theory that men and women should be treated equally also sometimes called as

A: Core Feminism
B: Core Feminist Theory
C: Core Feminism or Core Feminist Theory
D: All
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A person who supports feminism is called

A: Feminist
B: Female
C: male feminists
D: None
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

APWA was established in the year of

A: 1947
B: 1948
C: 1949
D: 1950
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

APWA was started by whom?

A: Begum Rana Liaquat Ali Khan
B: Begum Fahmeda Naz
C: Begum Asia
D: Begum Bushra
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What was the purpose of APWA establishment?

A: Social and economic welfare of the women of Pakistan
B: Furtherance of the moral welfare of the women of Pakistan
C: Furtherance of the moral, social and economic welfare of the women of Pakistan
D: All of the above
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

WMA was established in the year of

A: September 1981
B: September 1982
C: September 1991
D: September 1992
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What WMA stands for?

A: Women Action Associate
B: Women Action Forum
C: Women Man Forum
D: None of these
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

According to Marxist Feminism, women’s oppression is due to what?

A: Self esteem
B: Equal rights
C: Financial dependence
D: Economic dependence
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What was the goal of Liberal Feminism in US?

A: Addition of Equal Rights
B: Amendment to US constitution
C: Addition of Equal Rights Amendment to US constitution
D: All
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Liberal Feminism is against what type of difference?

A: Biological differences
B: Cultural differences
C: Social differences
D: Religious differences
Answer: A