Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer and I build websites. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

If you're a 9th, 10th, 11th, or 12th class student. You're welcome to join our seperate male and female WhatsApp groups. To do so, Send us following info on PkMcqs WhatsApp given above, Your name, province, and class you are studying in.

Want to know more about me? Checkout my social profiles.

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group F Criminology Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group F->Criminology MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Panama papers show the

A: Crimy
B: Tax avoiders
C: Terrorists
D: All of them
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is NOT one of the five concepts of morality as outlined in the text

A: Self
B: Crime
C: Death
D: Universe
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Pragmatists would likely agree with which of the following statements

A: There is a mind-body split.
B: Harmony is a natural guiding principle for making moral criminal justice decisions.
C: Truth must be verified, through observations or empirical data.
D: All of the above.
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Idealists would likely agree with which of the following statements

A: Truth must be empirically verified.
B: Harmony is a natural guiding principle for making moral criminal justice decisions.
C: There is a mind-body connection.
D: All of the above.
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Kant categorical imperative refers to a moral test of action that is best decided by asking which of the following questions?

A: Because everyone else does it, why should not I?
B: If I do it, would I want everyone else to do it, as well?
C: If I do not do it, will others do it anyway?
D: If I do it, will others ostracize me?
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Moral judgment is often the basis of a criminal justice system strategy. Which of the following issues illustrates an issue that potentially involves a moral judgment

A: Prisoners rights
B: Alcohol policy
C: Physician-assisted suicide
D: All of the above
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In addressing crime problems, criminal justice strategies are ___ while tactics reflect ___

A: broad approaches to address a problem ' how to implement the policy.
B: how to implement the policy ' broad approaches to address a problem.
C: idealistic pragmatic
D: pragmatic idealistic
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What conclusion can be drawn from McCollough’s definition of morality?

A: Morality must be grounded in an ideology.
B: Morality is an ongoing process in which society continuously reflects on behaviors, values, and standards.
C: Morality is unrelated to criminal justice.
D: There is a master list of all immoral actions.
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

_____ is used by academic researchers to assess the means and ends of criminal justice decisions

A: Empiricism
B: Idealism
C: A focus primarily on the ends, or outcomes
D: None of the above.
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The public conception of criminal justice policy tends to center primarily o

A: the ends, or outcomes.
B: the means, or methods,
C: the analysis of data.
D: All of the above.
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The idea of adhering to a social contract means

A: complete freedom for all citizens.
B: an exchange of some freedom for more security.
C: a chaotic society.
D: None of the above.
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

It is important for governments to have legitimacy. Which of the following may occur when governments do not have legitimacy

A: Protest
B: Widespread disobedience of laws
C: Revolution
D: All of the above
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The state of nature refers to a

A: well-ordered society.
B: chaotic society.
C: crime-free society.
D: rights-oriented society.
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Youth Risk Behavior Study is an example of which type of crime measurement method?

A: Official crime data
B: Self-report data
C: Interview data
D: Victimization survey
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

When defendants enters a plea of guilty but maintain their innocence, this plea is referred to as

A: Nolo prosequi
B: Nolo contendere
C: Nolo prohibita
D: Nolo mala
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following findings is true based on 2008 NCVS data?

A: Knives are the weapon of choice in most violent crimes.
B: Adults over 35 have the highest victimization rates.
C: Most violent crimes occur at night.
D: Violent crimes are equally likely to be committed by persons known to the victim as they are to be committed by strangers.
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Over the last decade, crime rates in the United States have

A: Steadily increased
B: Steadily decreased
C: Remained stable
D: Increased in severity
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A crime is usually considered cleared when

A: The police arrest a suspect.
B: A suspect confesses to a crime.
C: The defendant is found guilty in court.
D: The defendant is sentenced. severity
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following crime data tools is best to assess the ‘dark figure’ of crime?

A: The UCR
B: The NCVS
C: The NIBRS
D: All of the above
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Passing a law making it illegal to smoke in public would create a

A: Mala in se crime
B: Crimen sine crime
C: Nolo contendere crime
D: Mala prohibita crime
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What does the term Nullen crimen sine lege mean?

A: There can be no crime without deviance.
B: There can be no law without crime.
C: There can be no crime without a law.
D: There can be no deviance without crime.
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Having a sound theoretical understanding of criminal justice issues can

A: Aid criminal justice professionals in enforcing the law.
B: Aid in understanding the functions of criminal justice.
C: Aid in developing effective crime policies.
D: All of the above.
Answer: D

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Decisions about what laws should be created are often based on?

A: Morality
B: Leadership
C: Historical study
D: Crime data
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a bureaucratic agency?

A: Clear policies and procedures
B: Ongoing employee training
C: A minimal amount of paperwork
D: A hierarchical organization structure
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The growth of criminal justice as an area of academic study in the 1970s was greatly influenced by

A: The UCR
B: The NIBRS
C: The LEAA
D: The NCVS
Answer: C

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is a disadvantage of the systems perspective of criminal justice?

A: It assumes that discretion is limited and outcomes are certain.
B: It assumes all criminal justice agencies collaborate efficiently.
C: It assumes that agencies agree on system goals.
D: All of the above.
Answer: D