Group G Geography Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group G->Geography MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Tiredness is felt on the top of the mountains because of:

A: High temperature
B: Low temperature
C: Low pressure outside the body
D: High pressure outside the body
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Salisbury is now called:

A: Colombo
B: Tanganika
C: Harare
D: Zimbabwe
Answer: B
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Rhodesia is now called:

A: Zimbabwe
B: Kampochia
C: Harare
D: Indo-China
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Pipri new name is:

A: Keti Bandar
B: Jewani
C: Gaddomi
D: Bin Qasim
Answer: D
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Persia new name is:

A: Iran
B: Pakistan
C: Iraq
D: Syria
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Beijing is the new name of:

A: Peking
B: Taiwan
C: Formosa
D: Red Square
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The old name of Chennai is:

A: Taranga
B: Madras
C: Jaypur
D: Hyderabad
Answer: B
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the old name of Myanmar?

A: Rangoon
B: Portugal
C: Burma
D: Kampochia
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The old name of Sahiwal is:

A: Lyallpur
B: Montgomery
C: Lawrencepur
D: Multan
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Tananarive (Madagascar) is the old name of:

A: Tanganika
B: Rhodeshia
C: Antananarivo
D: Nom Pen
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The old name of Libya is:

A: Tripoli
B: Lower Volta
C: United Arab
D: Undlas
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Burkina Faso is the new name of:

A: Folkland
B: Greenland
C: Upper Volta
D: Lower Volta
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Saigon is now called:

A: Australasia
B: Venus
C: Weinsburg
D: Ho Chi Minh City
Answer: D
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The new name of Kampuchea is:

A: Rhodesia
B: Indochina
C: Old China
D: Cambodia
Answer: D
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Netherlands is the new name of:

A: Belgium
B: East Germany
C: Austria
D: Holland
Answer: D
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Bishkek’s old name is:

A: Biskik
B: Suriname
C: Frunze
D: Riskek
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Chad’s city N’ Djamena is the new name of:

A: Lamy
B: Abuja
C: Fort-Lamy
D: Abujan
Answer: B
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Taiwan is the new name of:

A: Formosa
B: China
C: Kampuchea
D: South China
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the old name of Bangkok?

A: Benkok
B: Pataya
C: Bengek
D: Krung Thep
Answer: D
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the new name of Leningrad?

A: Stalinnggard
B: Saint Petersburg
C: Red Square
D: Moscow
Answer: B
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The new name of Lyallpur is:

A: Multan
B: Lahore
C: Faisalabad
D: Silkot
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The new name of Malagasy is:

A: Malaysia
B: Malaya
C: Malagaland
D: Madagascar
Answer: D
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Iraq is the new name of:

A: Mesopotamia
B: Euphrates
C: Hispania
D: Dajla
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the new name of Ceylon?

A: Bhutan
B: Nepal
C: Sri Lanka
D: Burma
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What is the new name of Bombay?

A: Mumbai
B: Delhi
C: Kolkata
D: Banglore
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Athens is the new name of:

A: Rome
B: Kaviai
C: Athena
D: Budapest
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Ankara is the old name of:

A: Anglo
B: Angora
C: Rangoon
D: None of these
Answer: B
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Acre is the old name of:

A: Akko
B: Jerusalem
C: Tel Aviv
D: None of these
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Abyssinia is the old name of:

A: China
B: Nigeria
C: Ethiopia
D: Syria
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The old name of Oslo is:

A: Christiana
B: Oslahoma
C: Oslamans
D: None of these
Answer: A
sumbol