Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer and I build websites. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

If you're a 9th, 10th, 11th, or 12th class student. You're welcome to join our seperate male and female WhatsApp groups. To do so, Send us following info on PkMcqs WhatsApp given above, Your name, province, and class you are studying in.

Want to know more about me? Checkout my social profiles.

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group G Journalism and Mass Communication Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group G->Journalism and Mass Communication MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which among the following is included in the function of media?

A: Media as a gatekeeper.
B: Media as a watchdog.
C: Media does not help in socializing.
D: Both A and B
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which among the following is not true about the mass media theories?

A: Democratic participant theory stresses upon the elimination of bureaucracy and political system in media system.
B: Authoritarian theory stresses that the media is not answerable to government in any case.
C: Agenda-setting theory proves that media plays an important role in setting agenda.
D: None
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which among the following is not included in Normative theories?

A: Democratic Participant theory
B: Development media
C: Authoritarian
D: Agenda-setting
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is not true about mass-media?

A: Media do not create benchmarks.
B: They are a ticket to fame
C: They act as source
D: None
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Identify the correct sequence of news stories based on social importance.

A: editorial, fashion, crime, lead
B: city, crime, lifestyle, fashion
C: lead, city, crime, editorial
D: none of the above
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Identify the correct combination of roles as per the type of industry.

A: producers, reporters, actors, script writer
B: author, writer, director, actress
C: Music composer, spot boy, cameraman, editor
D: reporter, editor, sub-editor, bureau-chief
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A ________ is the defamatory statement that is made verbally.

A: backbiting
B: misrepresentation
C: disparagement
D: slander
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Why does media act as a mirror to the society?

A: it covers political agendas
B: it creates awareness
C: it reflects the incidents in the society
D: all of these
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Viewer-ship in broadcast media depends on the

A: number of audiences
B: Television Rating Point
C: quality of news
D: none
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Media serves in the society with the purpose of

A: education
B: awareness
C: entertainment
D: all the above
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which one of the following is the source of revenue for media ?

A: selling ad spaces
B: campaigning
C: both
D: none
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

________ would not have been possible without the proactive role of media.

A: the Iranian revolution
B: the Cuban revolution
C: Arab Spring
D: none
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Media prioritizes stories and issues that are important enough to receive public attention and which are not as it acts as a ________.

A: watchdog
B: gatekeeper
C: entertainers
D: all the above
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who gave the agenda setting theory of media?

A: Dr Max Mc Combs
B: Dr Donald Shaw
C: Both
D: None
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

________ acts in a dual manner between government and people.

A: executives
B: judiciary
C: media
D: all the above
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is a very common mass-media product?

A: financial issues
B: poverty
C: political agenda
D: atrocities and torture against women
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

What leads to unavoidable aggression in the society?

A: voice of the people
B: day to day news
C: undesired information
D: none
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

According to Social responsibility Theory, who is responsible for the media content ?

A: editors
B: reporters
C: proprietors
D: all the above
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following theories focuses on freedom of speech and expression?

A: Libertarian Theory
B: Democratic Participant Theory
C: Development Media Theory
D: none
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following theories stress that mass media in a society is controlled by the state power?

A: Normative
B: Authoritarian
C: libertarian
D: Social Responsibility
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

According to Denis McQuail, media is significant because according to Mcquail, media creates Public Meaning System because

A: they are popular tool for entertainment
B: they are a source
C: they are a location
D: they create benchmarks
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

According to Denis McQuail, media is significant because

A: they are a power source
B: they are ticket to fame
C: they create benchmarks
D: all the above
Answer: D
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Media is considered as a modern commodity because of

A: use of specialized technology
B: selling of the syndicated rights globally
C: the most authentic source of information
D: all the above
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Sender of the media text has an ________ access to feedback of the audience.

A: direct
B: indirect
C: both
D: none
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

A medium is known as hot medium as it involves

A: single sensory receptor
B: high sensory involvement
C: Balanced
D: None
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Media comes from a _______ word medium

A: Greek
B: Latin
C: French
D: Spanish
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

UNDP created a universal set of goals called the Millennium Development Goals.

A: True
B: False
C: None
D: None
Answer: A
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

CFSC stands for

A: Commercials for Social Change
B: Communication for Societal Change
C: Communication for Social Change
D: None of the above
Answer: C
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The World radio is celebrated on

A: January 14
B: February 13
C: April 13
D: January 30
Answer: B
Hamyal

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The development communication began in

A: 1930s
B: 1940s
C: 1950s
D: None of the above
Answer: B
Hamyal