Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Math Chapter Wise MCQs:

Faisalabad board, Bahawalpur board, Gujranwala board, Lahore board, Multan board, Rawalpindi board, Sahiwal board, Sargodha board, DG Khan board.

Punjab->12th Class->Math MCQs

Punjab Question:

The function of the form x = acost ; y = bsint

A: Odd function
B: Explicit function
C: Parametric function
D: Even function
Answer: C
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If the degree of a polynomial function is 1, then it is

A: Identity function
B: Constant function
C: Linear function
D: Exponential function
Answer: C
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The quantity which is used as a variable as well as constant is called

A: Parameter
B: Constant
C: Real Number
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The graph of 2x − 10 = 0 is a line

A: Parallel to x − axis
B: Parallel to y − axis
C: inclined at angle θ
D: None
Answer: B
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f: X → Y is a function then the subset of Y containing all the images is called :

A: Domain of f
B: Range of f
C: Co domain of f
D: Subset of X
Answer: B
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

f(x) = ax + b with a ≠ 0 is

A: A linear function
B: A quadratic function
C: A constant function
D: An identity function
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The inverse of a function exists only if it is

A: an into function
B: an onto function
C: (1-1) and into function
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (gog)(x) =

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: D
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (fof)(x) =

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: C
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (gof)(x) =

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: B
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 1 , g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (fog)(x) =

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x 2
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The function , f(x) = Sinx + Cosx is

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: C
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The function , f(x) = 3x power 4 + 7 − 3x power 2 is

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

x = aCosθ , y = aSinθ are parametric equations of

A: Circle
B: Parabola
C: Ellipse
D: Hyperbola
Answer: D
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

x = at power 2 , y = 2at are the parametric equations of

A: Circle
B: Parabola
C: Ellipse
D: Hyperbola
Answer: B
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

x power 2 + xy + y power 2 = 2 is an example of

A: Linear function
B: quadratic function
C: explicit function
D: Implicit function
Answer: D
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If x = a y , then y = loga x is called logarithmic function if

A: a < 0
B: a > 0
C: a = 0
D: a > 0 , a ≠ 1
Answer: D
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If y = cosecx , domain = {x|x ∈ R, x = nπ , n integer} then range is

A: y ≥ 1, y ≤ −1
B: y ≤ 1, y ≥ −1
C: y < 1, y > −1
D: all real numbers
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If y = cotx , domain = {x|x ∈ R, x = nπ , n integer} then range is

A: y ≥ 1, y ≤ −1
B: y ≤ 1, y ≥ −1
C: y < 1, y > −1
D: all real numbers
Answer: D
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The linear function f(x) = ax + b is identity function if

A: a ≠ 0, b = 1
B: a = 1, b = 0
C: a = 1, b = 1
D: a = 0
Answer: D
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The domain and range of identity function , I: X → X is

A: X
B: +iv real numbers
C: –iv real numbers
D: integers
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The graph of linear equation is always a

A: Straight line
B: parabola
C: circle
D: cube
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If a graph express a function , then a vertical line must cut the graph at

A: One point only
B: Two points
C: More than one point
D: No point
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f(x) = x / x power 2 - 4 then domain of f is

A: R
B: R - { 0 }
C: R - { +-2 }
D: Q
Answer: C
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f(x) = x power 2 then the range of f is

A: [0,∞)
B: (-∞, 0]
C: (0, ∞)
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The term Function was recognized by______ to describe the dependence of one quantity to another.

A: Lebnitz
B: Euler
C: Newton
D: Lagrange
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

When we say that f is function from set X to set Y, then X is called

A: Domain of f
B: Range of f
C: Codomain of f
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

If f(x) = x power 2 − 2x + 1 , then f(0) =

A: -1
B: 0
C: 1
D: 2
Answer: C
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

The notation y = f(x) was invented by

A: Lebnitz
B: Euler
C: Newton
D: Lagrange
Answer: B
Hamyal

Punjab Question:

cosechx is equal to

A: 2 / e x +e −x
B: 1 / e x −e −x
C: 2 / e x −e −x
D: 2 / e −x +e x
Answer: C
Hamyal