Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

10th Class English Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->10th Class->English MCQs

Sindh Question:

The Uses of Adversity is ______ poetry

A: Moorish
B: Modern
C: Classical
D: Scottish
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The theme of the poem, The Uses of Adversity is that adversity has its own

A: Plus and negative points
B: Negative points
C: Uses
D: Plus points
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Perfect will its ______ be, Through the wicks deficiency

A: Glare
B: Luster
C: Flame
D: Light
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Dimly burns the lantern, but When its ______ is cut

A: Band
B: Thread
C: Coil
D: Wick
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Clearer runs the ______ when, There is a trimming of the pen

A: Script
B: Writing
C: Message
D: Reading
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Fairer is the ______ When the reed is clipped

A: Calligraphy
B: Script
C: Writing
D: Manuscript
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The poet of the poem, The Uses of Adversity was

A: Anonymous
B: Charles Mackay
C: Thomas Moore
D: Eliza Cook
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In this poem, the poet is thinking of a ______ world

A: Marvellous
B: Wonderful
C: Colourful
D: Peaceful
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

War in all men eyes shall be, A monster of _____

A: Injustice
B: Iniquity
C: Terror
D: Horror
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Worth not _______shall rule mankind, And be acknowledged stronger

A: Bank balance
B: Academics
C: Birth
D: Blood
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

And right, not ______ shall be the lord, In the good time coming

A: Fight
B: Wealth
C: Status
D: Might
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The pen shall ______ the sword, And right, not might, shall be the lord

A: Supersede
B: Overtake
C: Surpass
D: Follow
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Cannon halls may aid the truth, But thoughts a ______ stronger

A: Ammunition
B: Weapon
C: Arms
D: Tool
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

We may not live to see the day, But earth shall glisten in the

A: Daylight
B: Sunshine
C: Beam
D: Ray
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Charles Mackay wax good all round

A: Scholar
B: Journalist
C: Tourist
D: Playwright
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Charles Mackay was a popular Scottish

A: Musician
B: Story writer
C: Song writer
D: Novelist
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Charles Mackay wrote poems in English and

A: French
B: German
C: Latin
D: Spanish
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Charles Mackay was born in

A: New York
B: Perth
C: London
D: Brussels
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Charles Mackay died in

A: 1813
B: 1814
C: 1888
D: 1889
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The poem There is a Good Time Coming was written by

A: An anonymous poet
B: Thomas Moore
C: Charles Mackay
D: Eliza Cook
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The Man Who Wins also shows that we should be _______ of ourselves

A: Confident
B: Hopeful
C: Optimistic
D: Cheerful
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The theme of the poem, The Man Who Wins is that where there is a _______ there is a way

A: Hope
B: Will
C: Desire
D: Wish
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

If you think you will lose, you are

A: Loser
B: Beaten
C: Gone
D: Lost
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

But soon or late the man who wins, Is the man who __________ lie can

A: Knows
B: Considers
C: Desires
D: Thinks
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Life _____ do not always go, To the stronger or faster man

A: Success
B: Achievement
C: Battles
D: Ambitions
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

You have got to be ______ of yourself before

A: Sure
B: Confident
C: Certain
D: Positive
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

You got to think ______ to rise

A: Twice
B: Deeply
C: High
D: Well
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Success begins with a fellows, It all in lie state of mind

A: Resolution
B: Determination
C: Wish
D: Will
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

If you like to ______ but you think you can not, is almost certain you can not

A: Win
B: Supersede
C: Triumph
D: Beat
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The poet of the poem The Man Who Wins was

A: Ellen M.H. Gates
B: anonymous
C: Thomas Moore
D: Ralph Waldo Emerson
Answer: B