Sikandar About Me

We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

10th Class Physics Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->10th Class->Physics MCQs

Sindh Question:

In a photographic camera , a convex lens is used because it

A: Produces a real and small image
B: gives virtual image
C: produces an enlarged image
D: Forms an image equal in size to the object
Answer: A
Maham shah

Sindh Question:

The branch of Physics that deals with Nature and properties of Light with or without the interaction of matter is called :

A: Astronomical Physics
B: Classical Physics
C: Optical Physics
D: Electromagnetism
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

This is not fundamental quantity

A: Mass
B: Volume
C: Length
D: None
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

THE RATE OF WORK DOING IS CALLED :

A: VELOCITY
B: ACCELERATION
C: POWER
D: MOTAY
Answer: C
arhamhabib

Sindh Question:

Artificial satellites the necessary acceleration is provided by :

A: Gravitational force
B: frictional force
C: landa force
D: coulomb's force
Answer: A
arhamhabib

Sindh Question:

Which of the following has the highest refractive index?

A: Ruby
B: Glass
C: Diamond
D: Common Salt
Answer: C
duazehra

Sindh Question:

Dr.Abdus salam was awarded Nobel prize for his work on?

A: Electronics
B: radiation
C: grand unification theory
D: gravitation
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

If a body is moving with uniform velocity it is said to be in:

A: Neutral Equilibrium
B: Static Equilibrium
C: Dynamic Equilibrium
D: Unstable Equilibrium
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The work will be positive ,of the angle between force and displacement is

A: 90
B: 180
C: 60
D: 0
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

1Kw = ________ watts

A: 10
B: 100
C: 1000
D: 0.001
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Whenever work is done on an object, it gains

A: Force
B: Power
C: Sweat
D: Energy
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Power is the product of

A: Force and velocity
B: Force and energy
C: Force and momentum
D: Fire and velocity
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

One horse power =

A: 746
B: 550
C: 672
D: 321
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The free falling bodies value of "g" is

A: 19.6m/s^2
B: 4.9m/s^2
C: 9.8ms^2
D: 5.4ms^2
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The accepted value of "G" is

A: 6.67x10₁₁
B: 2.34x10
C: 9.8x10⁶
D: 1.48x10³
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The SI unit of enery is

A: Joule
B: Metre
C: Newton
D: Time
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The capability of doing some work is called

A: Power
B: Work
C: Energy
D: None
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Power is the product of ______ and _______

A: Force
B: Velocity
C: Both
D: Non of them
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Power is a _____ quantity

A: Scaler
B: Vector
C: Both of them
D: Non of them
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The unit of work is

A: W
B: P
C: T
D: None of them
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The rate of doing work is called

A: Power
B: Work
C: Energy
D: Non of them
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The produce of force and displacement is equal to

A: Work
B: Power
C: Enery
D: Non of them
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The value of gravitational constant is determined by

A: Einstein
B: Newton
C: Cavendish
D: None of them
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The value of gravitational constant G is

A: 6.67×10–¹¹ N-m²/kg²
B: 6.68×10
C: 6.64×10
D: 6.62×10
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Tje acceleration due to gravity varies inversely with

A: Acceleration
B: Velocity
C: Attitude
D: Mass
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

G is called

A: Gravitational attraction
B: Gravitational force
C: Acceleration due to gravity
D: Gravitational constant
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The gravitational force b/w two bodies depends upon the product of thier masses and

A: Distance b/w them
B: Shape of bodies
C: Medium b/w them
D: None of them
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Gravitational constant is denoted by

A: G
B: H
C: I
D: J
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The unit of velocity is

A: m/s²
B: m
C: mm
D: m/s²
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The unit of speed is

A: m/s
B: m/s²
C: m
D: g
Answer: A