Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class Biology Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->11th Class->Biology MCQs

Sindh Question:

Soluble milk protein (Caseinogen) is converted into insluble proteins (Casein) by the help of Enzyme?

A: Pepsin
B: Lipase
C: Renin
D: Amylase
Answer: C
afzalkhan

Sindh Question:

In living organism Water is constitutes upto

A: 50%
B: 75%
C: 80%
D: 70%
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The difference between systolic and diastolic pressure is called______

A: Blood pressure
B: Pulse pressure
C: Blood circulation
D: Blood count
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Mercury manometers known as sphygmomanometer are used to measure_______

A: Blood count
B: Blood pressure
C: Pulse pressure
D: Blood deficiency
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The smaller arteries are called ______

A: Arterioles
B: Ventrioles
C: Capillaries
D: Lymph nodes
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Arteries are ______walled consisting of 3 layers

A: Thin
B: Thick
C: Perforated
D: Semi permeable
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

In medical term blue baby is called______

A: Cyanosis
B: Purkinje
C: Edema
D: Hypertension
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The S-A node initiates the heart beat thus known as ________

A: Purkinje fibres
B: Pace maker
C: LUB
D: Bundle of HIS
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

A human normal heart beats ______times per minute at rest

A: 52
B: 62
C: 42
D: 72
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The volume of blood pumped per minute by the left ventricle into the systematic circuit is called________

A: Heart beat
B: Cardiac cycle
C: Cardiac output
D: Systole
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The resting period of the heart chambers is called______

A: Diastole
B: Systole
C: Cardiac output
D: Cardiac cycle
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The sequence of events which take place during the completion of one heart beat is called ________

A: Rhythmic cycle
B: Cardiac cycle
C: Pulmonary cycle
D: Cardiac output
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Leukaemia is a blood________

A: Correction
B: Disorder
C: Abnormality
D: Inherited
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

White blood cells are also called ________

A: Leukocytes
B: Erythrocytes
C: Thrombocytes
D: Platelets
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The life of RBCS is ____days

A: 20-30
B: 120
C: 150
D: 7-8
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

RBCs contain a respiratory pigment called _______

A: Haemoglobin
B: Oxyhaemoglobin
C: Bilirubin
D: Histamine
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Red blood cells are also called as ______

A: Leukocytes
B: Lymphocytes
C: Erythrocytes
D: Platelets
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

_____%of plasma is made up of water

A: 10
B: 90
C: 50
D: 30
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

_________constitutes of 55% of the blood

A: Blood corpuscles
B: White blood cells
C: Red blood cells
D: Plasma
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Blood is a viscous red _______ tissue

A: Connective
B: Conductive
C: Mammalian
D: Epidermal
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In fishes the heart is _____shaped

A: F
B: S
C: C
D: J
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

In birds and mammals the heart is _______chambered

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The circulatory system in which the oxygenated and deoxygenated blood are mixed is called _______

A: Incomplete double circulation
B: Complete double circulation
C: Incomplete single circulation
D: Complete single circulation
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In amphibians and reptiles the heart has ______ chambers

A: 2
B: 4
C: 5
D: 3
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

In fishes the blood flows in _______ direction thus called single circuit plan

A: 2
B: 1
C: 3
D: 4
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The heart of fish is ________chambered

A: 4
B: 1
C: 2
D: 3
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Animals with __________circulatory system are generally larger than in the other type.

A: Open
B: Closed
C: Single circuit plan
D: Double circuit plan
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

In Annelida,echinoderm,cephalopods and vertebrates ______ type of circulatory system is found.

A: Closed
B: Open
C: Single circuit plan
D: Double circuit plan
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In open circulatory system there is no distinction between blood and intestinal fluid,so the body fluid is known as _______

A: Haemocoel
B: Haemolymph
C: Plasma
D: Haemoglobin
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

In Arthropoda,mollusks and tunicates ________type of circulatory system is found.

A: Open
B: Closed
C: Single circuit plan
D: Double circuit plan
Answer: A