Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class Chemistry Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->11th Class->Chemistry MCQs

Sindh Question:

Which quantum number(s) do 2s and 2p orbitals have in common

A: n and l
B: n
C: l
D: l and m
Answer: B
Subtainali

Sindh Question:

The distance between the nuclei of two atoms forming covalent bond is called.

A: Bond energy
B: Bond length
C: Atomic radius
D: Ionic radius
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Bond angle in water molecule is,

A: 109.5°
B: 107°
C: 104.28°
D: 120°
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Which of the following bonds is polar?

A: H—F
B: O—O
C: C—C
D: All of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Ionic compounds are always found in

A: Plasma state
B: Gaseous state
C: Solid state
D: Liquid state
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Which bond is strongest among the following

A: Ionic bond
B: Covalent bond
C: Hydrogen bond
D: All of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Which of the following molecules has the least bond length?

A: C-C
B: C=C
C: C + C
D: None of these
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The breaking of a bond is a/an _______________ reaction.

A: Endothermic
B: Exothermic
C: Reversible
D: All of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

This compounds conduct electric current in molten state.

A: Ionic
B: Covalent
C: Co-ordinate covalent
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Which of the following is called secondary bond?

A: Ionic bond
B: Covalent bond
C: Co-ordinate covalent
D: Hydrogen bond
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Covalent compounds are soluble in

A: Polar solvents
B: Non polar solvents
C: All solvents
D: All of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Antibondint Molecular orbital is formed by

A: Structure of atomic orbitals
B: Addition of atomic orbitals
C: Multiplication of atomic orbitals
D: All of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Bond angle in water molecule is:

A: 107
B: 109.5
C: 104.28
D: 120
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The distance between the nuclei of two atoms forming covalent bond is called:

A: Bond energy
B: Bond length
C: Atomic radius
D: Ionic radius
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Which of the following compounds can form Hydrogen bond?

A: CH
B: Cl
C: H2O
D: Na
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The shape of NH3 molecule is:

A: Tetrahedral
B: Angular
C: Squar planar
D: Pyramidal
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

How many sigma and Pi bond are present in Ethyne (C2H2).

A: 4 Sigma-1 Pi
B: 4 Sigma-2 Pi
C: 5 Sigma-1 Pi
D: 3 Sigma-2 Pi
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Which of the following bonds is polar?

A: H - F
B: O = O
C: N = N
D: All of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Which of the following is not a state function?

A: Pressure
B: Enthalpy
C: Volume
D: Temperature
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Work done by a thermodynamic system is a state function.

A: True
B: False
C: Only sometimes
D: Maximum times
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Which of the following food product will give maximum caloric value?

A: Butter
B: Fruits
C: Vegetable
D: Meat
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Which gas diffuses at the slowest rate?

A: NH3
B: CO
C: N
D: SO
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Heat of reaction is measured by:

A: Thermometer
B: pH - meter
C: Calorimeter
D: None of these
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The S.I.Unit of heat is:

A: Calorie
B: Joule
C: Calories/mole
D: ev
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

One calorie is equal to:

A: 4.184J
B: 4.184KJ
C: 0.41.84J
D: 41.84KJ
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The branch of chemistry dealing the study of heat energy changes of chemical reactions is called:

A: Thermo dynamics
B: Thermo chemistry
C: Chemical Kinetics
D: Chemical equilibrium
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Internal energy of the substance will be:

A: K.E + P.E
B: E + PV
C: E + W
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Work is defined as the product of:

A: PV
B: f x d
C: P x A
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

pressure is:

A: f x A
B: f/A
C: f x d
D: f/d
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Standard enthalpies are measured at:

A: 273 K
B: 298 K
C: 373 K
D: None of these
Answer: B