Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class English Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->11th Class->English MCQs

Sindh Question:

My bank Account is written by?

A: Jack London
B: Stephen Leocock
C: Woodrow Wilson
D: Stephen Nick
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The strong retreat for a happy man is his

A: drawing room
B: tennis court
C: mind
D: conscience
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

According to Wotton's happy man always pray for

A: blessings
B: gold
C: material things
D: popularity
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Wotton's happy man always remain

A: overambitious
B: lustful
C: greedy
D: self-conrolled
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

In this poem, the poet describes the life of

A: contentment
B: disturbance
C: hardships
D: corruption
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

And having nothing, yet hath all Here "all" refers to?

A: money
B: property
C: contentment
D: control
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

A happy man is very much caring about

A: wordly needs
B: material uplift
C: character
D: finance
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The virtuous man's upmost skill is his

A: truth
B: art
C: education
D: armour
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The upright man's armour is his

A: pistol
B: sword
C: vicious thouht
D: honest thought
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Besides being a poet, Sir Henry Wotton was a/an

A: duke
B: earl
C: bureaucrat
D: technocrat
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

A happy man strictly observes the rules of

A: statecraft
B: goodness
C: miht is right
D: traditions
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The happy man passes his spare time in

A: reading ethics and morality
B: working to earn livelihood
C: reading jokes
D: reading fiction
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

His passions are

A: his guiding authority
B: his masters
C: under his control
D: beyond his control
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The happy man strictly follows the

A: articles of law
B: articles of constitution
C: heavenly commandments
D: rules of judiciary
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The happy man in real sense is

A: landlord
B: dejure ruler
C: virtual lord
D: capitalist
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The major weapon of defence fora happy man is his

A: virtuous act
B: piety
C: name and fame
D: honest thought
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The ability of a virtuous man is his

A: simple truth
B: virtuous speech
C: prayer
D: nobility
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

By shifting to the forest of arden, the duke wants to show his brother his

A: arrogance
B: compassion
C: overconfidence
D: grudge
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

William Shakespeare is generally known as

A: novelist
B: crictic
C: playwright
D: philosopher
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Elizabethan Age is also called this era

A: industrial
B: reformation
C: renaissance
D: augustan
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The word exiled means

A: executed
B: excelled
C: banished
D: vanished
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The poem Under the greenwood tree is a place where there are

A: riots
B: jealousies
C: comforts
D: enmities
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Under the greenwood tree is a

A: Forest of Arden
B: garden
C: orchard
D: farmyard
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

To the Forest of Arden the singer wants the passer by to

A: seek rest and comfort
B: hear the bird song
C: enjoy rich meal
D: lead good life
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The duke has been hurt by his

A: friend's wing
B: relations
C: subjects
D: officials
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The duke in the play "As you like it" was robbed of his

A: country
B: dominion
C: state
D: city
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The number of stanzas in a sonnet is

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Shakespearen Age is called this era

A: Elizabethan
B: Romantic
C: Victorian
D: Classical
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Come hither,come hither Where have been people invited?

A: Humburg
B: Forest of Arden
C: Catalonia
D: Normandy
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

When Stephen Leacock left the bank, there was

A: a loud explosion
B: hustle and bustle
C: a roar of laughter
D: a great confusion
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz