Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class English Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->11th Class->English MCQs

Sindh Question:

The meaning of murmur is

A: Grumble and whisper
B: smile
C: laughter
D: cry
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

How many people were drowned in the sea

A: 436
B: 432
C: 435
D: 460
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The destination of the ship Birkenhead was

A: Rome
B: Spain
C: Cape town
D: Berlin
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The troops on board the Birkenhead were

A: Experienced
B: inexperienced
C: skilled
D: competent
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

One lifeboat could accomodate only

A: 50 passengers
B: 60 passengers
C: 64 passengers
D: 84 passengers
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Birkenhead stuck the hidden rock at a distance of

A: 46 kilometers
B: 55 kilometers
C: 64 kilometers
D: 60 kilometers
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The number of passengers travelling on Birkenhead was

A: Three hundred sixty
B: Four hundred sixty
C: Six hundred thirty
D: Six hundred forty
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Birkenhead was a

A: Cargo Ship
B: Troopship
C: Passenger ship
D: Canoe
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

"We are different creatures, there is nothing in life that joins us together" Who's statement is this?

A: Gandhi
B: Mountbatten
C: Nehru
D: Quaid e Azam
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The last viceroy of India was

A: Wavell
B: Wellington
C: Mountbatten
D: M.A jinnah
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The author of Pakistan Zindabad is

A: Stephen leacock
B: John Walton
C: King john
D: John Eastwood
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The name Pakistan was coined in A.D

A: 1857
B: 1933
C: 1940
D: 1947
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The daily Dawn was brought up by

A: Quaid e Azam
B: Mohammad Ali johar
C: Fatima jinnah
D: Liaquat Ali khan
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The negotiations between Gandhi and Jinnah resulted in

A: no agreement
B: proper reconciliation
C: some betterment
D: worse antagonism
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

There were three weeks talk between

A: Gandhi and Jinnah
B: Nehru and Jinnah
C: Mountbatten and Jinnah
D: Gandhi and Allama Iqbal
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

"An enemy of today is a friend tomorrow" Who said this line?

A: Quaid e Azam
B: Allama Iqbal
C: Lord Mountbatten
D: Ch Rehmat Ali
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Finally, Bro Govt declared to leave India by

A: 15 August 1947
B: 15 August 1946
C: 23 March 1947
D: 25 December 1947
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Quaid e Azam was

A: merely a leading doctor
B: merely an artist
C: a businessman
D: a man per excellence
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

After Second World War, the British Govt declared to leave India by

A: 14 Aug 1947
B: 15 August 1947
C: 23 March 1940
D: June 1948
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The first Governor General of India was

A: M.K Gandhi
B: J.L Nehru
C: Mountbatten
D: R.Kirshan
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The Quaid brought out a newspaper called

A: Pakistan times
B: Dawn
C: The news
D: Jung
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The population of Pakistan, when it became independent, was

A: Fifty million
B: Seventy million
C: Sixteen million
D: Seventeen million
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

When Quaid e Azam came to Pakistan, he showed

A: Pride
B: No sign of his feelings
C: Excitement
D: Dejection
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The name Pakistan qas given by

A: Ch Rehmat Ali
B: Allama iqbal
C: Mr Gandhi
D: Quaid e Azam
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Pakistan Resolution session was presided over by

A: Allama Iqbal
B: Quaid e Azam
C: Lord Mountbatten
D: Mr Gandhi
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Lord Mountbatten was the last viceroy of

A: Pakistan
B: India
C: Afghanistan
D: Australia
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Quaid i Azam came from Ziarat to Karachi on

A: 7 August 1947
B: 11 Sep 1948
C: 2nd Jan 1949
D: 3rd July 1947
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The congress leaders developed strong hatred against

A: Lord Mountbatten
B: Quaid e Azam
C: A. Rub Nishter
D: Liaquat Ali khan
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Pakistan Resolution was passed in:

A: 1939
B: 1940
C: 1941
D: 1942
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Some decent Congress leaders awarded Mr. Jinnah the title of:

A: Quaid-e-Azam
B: Messenger of Hindu Muslim Unity
C: The great orator
D: An excellent lawyer
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz