Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class English Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->11th Class->English MCQs

Sindh Question:

Quaid-i-Azam landed on 7th August 1947 at:

A: Mauripur Airport
B: Lahore Airport
C: Delhi airport
D: Islamabad Airport
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The demad for Pakistan was not acceptable to the top brass of the:

A: Indian National Congress
B: All India Muslim League
C: Khaksar Tehrik
D: Aligarh Students Society
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

After the Second World War, the arrival of this man brought an end to the British empire in the sub-continent

A: Lord Mountbatten
B: Lord Wavel
C: Allama Iqbal
D: Ch Rehmat Ali
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

This poet was born in Ireland:

A: Goldsmith
B: Henry Wotton
C: Wordsworth
D: Walten Scott
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

"Toil remitting" means work's:

A: beginning
B: ending
C: polishing
D: spoiling
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

"Past time" means:

A: leisure time
B: past time
C: difficult time
D: strange time
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The word "Mistrustless" in the Deserted Village means:

A: unknown
B: unaware of
C: unreliable
D: dishonest
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Lines from "The Deserted Village" is written by:

A: Oliver Lodge
B: William Wordsworth
C: Oliver Goldsmith
D: William Shakespeare
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The poem "The deserted village" is about:

A: Arden
B: Edinburg
C: Newcastle
D: Auburn
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Oliver Goldsmith is sad at the fate of his village because of:

A: beautiful places
B: innocent pleasures
C: sweet influences
D: corruption and lust for wealth
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Auburn refers to the in the opening lines of the poem "The Deserted Village":

A: An industrial city
B: the poet's village
C: the Holy city
D: backward village
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

"Sweet Auburn" is the imaginary village of:

A: Oliver goldsmith
B: Coventry Patmore
C: William Shakespeare
D: William Wordsworth
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

While going to the town to fetch her mother, Lucy took a/an

A: Candle
B: torch
C: electric lamp
D: lantern
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The people of that area think that Lucy is:

A: alive
B: dead
C: a ghost
D: an angel
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Lucy fell into:

A: a well
B: The River Thames
C: The sea
D: a stream
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

In that area, Lucy Gray was considered as:

A: an ugly girl
B: the beauty queen
C: an ordinary girl
D: an old woman
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

The poem "Lucy Gray" is a\an:

A: Sonnet
B: Ballad
C: Lyrical song
D: Epic
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

Wordsworth believes that Lucy Geay has become the part of:

A: Storm
B: Nature
C: Life
D: Moor
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

"An eye for an eye and a tooth for tooth, that is the rule I follow." To whom did Count of Monte Cristo state this?

A: Count of Morcerf
B: Countess
C: Albert
D: Beauchamp
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

"You have come from the tomb and to the tomb you shall return" Who said this to Monte Cristo?

A: Count of Morcerf
B: Countess
C: Beauchamp
D: Albert
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Sindh Question:

His salary raised to ?

A: 50$
B: 20$
C: 10$
D: 500$
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The manager supposed the client was a?

A: thief
B: bank officer
C: spy
D: pinkerton's detective
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The author wanted to meet the manager in >

A: out of the office
B: in the office
C: private
D: isolation
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

When the author goes to the bank  he gets?

A: frightened
B: bold
C: coward
D: bored
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

WHO advises on?

A: public health
B: secretariat
C: food
D: none of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The security council is made up of __ members ?

A: 20
B: 10
C: 15
D: 11
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

when was UNO founded?

A: 1945
B: 1992
C: 1990
D: 1940
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

UN day is celebrated on october ?

A: 22
B: 21
C: 24
D: 20
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The aim of UNO is to create  ?

A: peace
B: wars
C: disasters
D: none of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

How far was the cape town when brikenhead struck the rock?

A: 40km
B: 20km
C: 10KM
D: 64KM
Answer: D