Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class Physics Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->11th Class->Physics MCQs

Sindh Question:

Who invented pin hole camera?

A: Ibn-e-Sina
B: Ibn-al-Haitham
C: Al-Beruni
D: Al-Razi
Answer: B
musawirali

Sindh Question:

Al-Baruni is famous for finding out The :

A: Distance of Moon from Earth
B: Distance of the Earth
C: Mass of Earth
D: Cercumfrence of the Earth
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Ice becomes slippery when man walks on it because

A: There is no friction
B: ice is very cold
C: ice surface is smooth
D: increase of pressure causes it to melt
Answer: D
asanali

Sindh Question:

A stone has mass 100 gm. Its weight will be;

A: 9800N
B: 0.98N
C: 0.0980N
D: 98000
Answer: B
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

The S.I unit of momentum is;

A: N/s
B: N-s
C: J/s
D: N.m
Answer: B
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

The S.I unit of tention is;

A: WATT
B: JOULE
C: NEWTON
D: DYNE
Answer: C
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

a force which resist the motion of a body is called;

A: friction
B: static friction
C: all of these
D: kinetic friction
Answer: C
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

The unit of tension C.G.S system is;

A: joule
B: energy
C: dyne
D: foot-pound
Answer: C
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

Dyne is the unit of:

A: force
B: acceleration
C: displacment
D: angular acceleration
Answer: A
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

the law of motion show the relation between;

A: MASS AND WEIGHT
B: MASS AND VELOCITY
C: MAS S AND ACCELERATION
D: FORCE AND ACCELERATION
Answer: D
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

The decrease in velocity per unit time is called

A: initial velocity
B: final velociy
C: average velocity
D: retardation
Answer: D
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

The force applied on a body through a string is called

A: weight
B: momentum
C: tension
D: torque
Answer: C
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

the unit of coefficient of friction in S.I UNIT is

A: NEWTON
B: DYNE
C: JOULE
D: NO UNIT
Answer: D
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

dimension of impulse are same as

A: velocity
B: acceleration
C: momentum
D: force
Answer: D
hamza khan

Sindh Question:

A scalar is a quantity which is completely specified by

A: direction only
B: magnitude only
C: both magnitude and direction
D: none of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Candela is a unit of:

A: Mass
B: Force
C: Velocity
D: Luminous intensity
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The density of metal was determined by:

A: Al Beruni
B: Jabir-bin-Hayan
C: Dr. Abdul salam
D: Al Bathani
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Kitab-ul-Manazir the famous book on optical is written by

A: Al Khwarizmi
B: Ibn e Sina
C: Ibn ul Haitham
D: Jabir bin Hayan
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The product of time period and frequency of vibration of a particle is equal to:

A: 0.5
B: 1.0
C: 2.0
D: 4.0
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The unit of spring constant K are:

A: Newton per meter
B: Newton-sec
C: Joule-meter
D: Joule-sec
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

An object is executing SHM. Its Kinetic energy is maximum at its:

A: Mean position
B: Extreme position
C: At any point along the path
D: Linear motion
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

When a body moves vertically upward, the work done will be:

A: Positive
B: Maximum
C: Zero
D: Negative
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

One horse power is equal to:

A: 746 watt
B: 400 watt
C: 580 watt
D: 70 watt
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Kilo watt hour is the unit of :

A: Force
B: Energy
C: Power
D: Velocity
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The rate of doing work is called:

A: Power
B: Energy
C: Force
D: Inertia
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The unit of power in British Engineering system is:

A: Watt
B: Horse Power
C: Joule
D: Kilowatt
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

When the direction of force is opposite to the direction of displacement, then the work done will be:

A: Positive
B: Negative
C: Zero
D: Power
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Work is said to be done when a body is moved through certain distance by the action of:

A: Energy
B: Force
C: Power
D: Momentum
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Electron volt is a unit of:

A: Power
B: Voltage
C: Energy
D: Chare
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Work has the dimensions as that of:

A: Torque
B: Angular momentum
C: Power
D: Linear momentum
Answer: A