Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Biology Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->12th Class->Biology MCQs

Sindh Question:

Entire Central nerves system Is composed of

A: Sensory neurons
B: Motor neurones
C: Inter neurons
D: All of these
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Most important part of Central nerves system Is

A: spinal cord
B: , cerebrum
C: Brain
D: Medulla oblongata
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The eye defect in which far objects are seen blue is

A: Glaucoma
B: Myopia
C: Long sightedness
D: Cataract
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Smell transmit to brain through which nerve

A: Auditory nerve
B: Olfactory nerve
C: Motor nerve
D: Optical nerve
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The plant hormones commonly called?

A: Phytoplankton
B: Phytohormone
C: Phototropism
D: None
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Member of the same species living in the same place at the same time make a;

A: Habitat
B: Bioshphere
C: Communtiy
D: Population
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Which hormone helps in sucking of milk from Breasts?

A: Prolactin
B: TetraaiodoThyroid
C: Parathyroid
D: Oxytocin
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The major power requirements of pakistan are accomplished by

A: nuclear energy
B: solar energy
C: hydro electric power
D: tidal power
Answer: C
Maham

Sindh Question:

Noise is considered as beyond

A: 30 decibels
B: 50 decibels
C: 80 decibels
D: 10 decibels
Answer: C
Maham

Sindh Question:

Osteoarthritis is a

A: Bacterial disease
B: Degenerative disease
C: Viral disease
D: Protozoan disease
Answer: B
Maham

Sindh Question:

Sickle cell anaemia is a disease caused by

A: Abnormal gene
B: Virus
C: Fungus
D: Bacteria
Answer: A
Maham

Sindh Question:

Night blindness is caused due to deficiency of

A: Vitamin A
B: Vitamin K
C: Vitamin C
D: Minerals
Answer: A
Maham

Sindh Question:

The anemia is due to deficiency of

A: Calcium
B: Iron
C: Iodine
D: Vitamins
Answer: C
Maham

Sindh Question:

Eutrophication in lakes and ponds is due to growth of

A: Bacteria
B: Plants
C: Algae
D: Fungi
Answer: C
Maham

Sindh Question:

The gas responsible for depletion of ozone is

A: Chlorine
B: Nitrogen
C: Oxygen
D: Carbon dioxide
Answer: A
Maham

Sindh Question:

The gas responsible for global warming is

A: Oxygen
B: Nitrogen
C: Ozone
D: Carbondioxide
Answer: D
Maham

Sindh Question:

The most safe and cheap resource of energy is

A: Coal
B: Petroleum
C: Hydroelectric
D: Nuclearenergy
Answer: A
Maham

Sindh Question:

The non-renewable resources of the following is

A: Wild life
B: forest
C: water
D: coal
Answer: D
Maham

Sindh Question:

Microcephaly is cause due to

A: Malnutrition
B: Genetic disorder
C: Bacteria
D: Fungi
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Each myosin filament is surrounded by

A: 4 actin filament
B: 6 actin filament
C: 8 actin filament
D: 12 actin filament
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

In leaf midrib , vein and vein lets contain

A: Epidermal tissue
B: Conducting tissue
C: Ground tissue
D: Supporting tissue
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Sclerenchyma cells present in hard parts are called

A: Epidermal tissue
B: Ground tissue
C: Supporting tissue
D: Conducting tissue
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Parenchyma cells storing food are called

A: Epidermal tissue
B: Ground tissue
C: Supporting tissue
D: Conducting tissue
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Parenchyma cells are found on surface are called

A: Epidermal tissue
B: Ground tissue
C: Supporting tissue
D: Conducting tissue
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In vertebral skeletal muscle ,Z disc

A: Connect to myosin fibers
B: Lies parallel to actin fibers
C: Limits one end of sarcomere
D: None of these
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Which of the following is involuntary striated muscle

A: Skeletal muscle
B: Smooth muscle
C: Cardiac muscle
D: Both A & B
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The contraction of striated muscle is initiated by release of energy in presence of

A: Acetylcholine
B: Chloride ions
C: Potassium
D: Calcium ions
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Which iof the following is direct source of energy for muscle contraction

A: ATP
B: Glucose
C: Glycogen
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

When muscle is contract

A: Myosin slide part actin
B: Sarcomere increase in size
C: Lactin acid is produce
D: Red muscle fibres get fatigue
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Human muscles has evolved earlier from

A: Fishes
B: Reptiles
C: Protozao
D: All of these
Answer: C