Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Chemistry Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->12th Class->Chemistry MCQs

Sindh Question:

Who prepare first organic compound in laboratory

A: J.priesly
B: Whilar
C: Mandllef
D:
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The mixture of hydrogen and carbon monoxide is called?

A: Water gas
B: Hydrogen gas
C: Natural gas
D: All of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In the electrolysis of water which is collect at cathode?

A: Nitrogen gas
B: Hydrogen gas
C: Oxygen gas
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The most electropositive among the following elements is

A: Fe
B: Na
C: Cs
D: Pb
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

________ of the following has highest first ionization energy

A: Br
B: Cl
C: F
D: I
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

________ atom has the smallest size

A: C
B: F
C: Li
D: Rb
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

________ ion has twh the largest radius

A: Al+3
B: Cr
C: F
D: O
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The element of the group IIA are called

A: Metals
B: Non metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elements
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

__________ is the most volatile compound

A: HI
B: HCl
C: HBr
D: HF
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The electronegative elements form

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

______ of the following elements has the lowest first ionization energy

A: Na
B: F
C: I
D: Cs
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The electropositive elements from

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Melting and boiling points gradually _______ in a periodic table from left to right up to the middle

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The unit of ionization potential is

A: Joule
B: Joule per mole
C: Calorie per mole
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The unit of ionization energy is

A: Joule
B: Calorie
C: Electron volt
D: None of these
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

_________ is the most electronegative element

A: Fluorine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Of the following given elements _________ atoms has the highest ionization energy

A: Be
B: F
C: N
D: Ne
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

In a given period the alkali metals have

A: Smallest atomic size
B: Lowest ionization energy
C: Lowest density
D: Highest electron affinity
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The atomic weight of an element divided by its density is called

A: Atomic mass
B: Atomic volume
C: Atomic density
D: Atomic number
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In the periodic table the highest ionization energies are for

A: Halogens
B: Noble gases
C: Alkali metals
D: Chalcogens
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Ionization energy is lowest for

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Halogens
D: Alkaline earth metals
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The lower ionization energies are found in the

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Transition elements
D: Halogens
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The ionization energy __________ in a group from top to bottom with increase in atomic size

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Each vertical row of the periodic table includes elements with chemical characteristic that are in general

A: Identical
B: Similar
C: Different
D: Sometimes identical and sometimes different
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The amount of energy required to remove an electron from an atom of an element in the gaseous state is called

A: Ionization potential
B: Ionization energy
C: Electron volt
D: Both A & B
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

On moving from left to right across a period in the periodic table , the size of atom generally

A: Decreases
B: Increases
C: Remains constant
D: Decreases up to IV A group and then increases
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

__________ of the following is a transition element

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In a _________ atomic volume increases with atomic number, from top to bottom ,as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number

A: Group
B: Period
C: Sub-group
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The volume in cubic centimetres occupied by one gram atom of the element is called

A: Atomic volume
B: Atomic weight
C: Mass number
D: None of these
Answer: A