Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Chemistry Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->12th Class->Chemistry MCQs

Sindh Question:

As we move from left to right in second period of the periodic table, the gram atomic volume of elements

A: Increase at a constant rate
B: Remains unchanged
C: Decreases
D: Will change indefinitely
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

__________ reflects combining capacity of an element

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Most of the known elements are metals of _________ periodic table

A: d-block
B: p-block
C: III group
D: Zero block
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

I the period, the elements are arranged in strict sequence in order of

A: Increasing charges in the nucleus
B: Increasing atomic weight
C: Increasing number of electrons in Valence shell
D: Increasing Valency
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

A pair of elements in the same family in the periodic table classification is

A: Chlorine and Carbon
B: Calcium and ammonium
C: Nitrogen and neon
D: Sodium and potassium
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

"Physical and chemical properties of elements are the periodic functions of their atomic numbers" This is called

A: Law of triad
B: Law of octaves
C: Periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Excluding H and He the smallest element in the periodic table is

A: Lithium
B: Fluorine
C: Cesium
D: Iodine
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Modern classification of elements is based on

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic table
D: None of these
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Mendeeleve periodic table was based on

A: Atomic number
B: Atomic mass
C: Atomic volume
D: Electronic configuration
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

'Physical and chemical properties are periodic functions of their atomic weight". This is called

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Law of octave states that

A: The properties of every 6th element from the given one were similar to the first
B: The properties of every 9th element from the given one were similar to the first
C: The properties of every 8th element from the given one were similar to the first
D: The properties of every 7th element from the given one were similar to the second
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Dobreiners work led to the law of triad which states that

A: Atomic weight of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
B: Atomic weight of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
C: Atomic number of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
D: Atomic number of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

________ presented the law of triads

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In 1817, a German chemist, ________ made use of the idea of relationship between atomic weights and properties od elements for the classification of elements

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

_________ classified the then known elements into metals, non metals and their derivatives

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

So far 110 elements have been discovered. Out of these ______ elements are naturally occurring

A: 100
B: 96
C: 92
D: 94
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

How many elements have been discovered so far

A: 100
B: 110
C: 120
D: 150
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

lothar meyer observed that elements with similar physical properties occupy .............. position.

A: same
B: similar
C: different
D: none of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

.................. elements arranged from group (i to vii) according to lothar mayer's periodicity

A: 56
B: 66
C: 76
D: 86
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

methane is also known as commonly in pakistan?

A: Chloroform
B: Anisthesia
C: Sui / natural / marsh gas
D: Carbonated gas
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

How many percent of natural gas contains methane?

A: 90
B: 99.5
C: 94.06
D: 94
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

How many sigma and pi bonds do methane have?

A: 4 sigma
B: 4 pi
C: 2 sigma ,2 pi
D: 4 sigma ,4 pi
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Structure of methane?

A: Trigonal
B: Tetrahederal
C: Trigonal
D: Tetrahederal
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Chemical formula of methane?

A: CH
B: CH2
C: CH3
D: CH4
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The structure of Ethene is ?

A: Tetrahederal
B: Trigonal
C: 3d
D: 2d
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The bond angle of ethene is ?

A: 129.5°
B: 130°
C: 125°
D: 120°
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

ethene has how many sigma and pie bonds?

A: 1 sigma ,1 pi
B: 3 sigma, 1 pi
C: 5 sigma ,2 pi
D: 5 sigma ,1 pi
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The chemical formula of ethene is:

A: CH2
B: C2H6
C: C2H4
D: CH4
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

What is nomenclature?

A: Grouping
B: Naming
C: Distribution
D: Compounds
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

What type of hybridization is methane?

A: Sp
B: Sp2
C: Sp3
D: Sp4
Answer: C