Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Chemistry Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->12th Class->Chemistry MCQs

Sindh Question:

How many bonds do carbon makes?

A: 3
B: 4
C: 6
D: 5
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

How many bonds do carbon makes?

A: 3
B: 4
C: 6
D: 5
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Formula of Heavy water is ____ ?

A: H²O
B: D²O
C: T²O
D: All of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen reacts with some elements to form binary compounds called ___ ?

A: Halides
B: Hydrides
C: Oxides
D: All of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen is a very good ____ ?

A: Reducing agent
B: Oxidizing agent
C: Reducing agent as well as Oxidizing agent
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen atom contains ____ electrons ?

A: 1
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen is obtained from ammonia by ____ ?

A: Electrolysis
B: Hydration
C: Thermal Decomposition
D: Addition
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The most suitable process for the seperation of CO from water gas is ____ ?

A: Bosch Process
B: Lane's Process
C: Electrolysis of water
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

When steam is passed iver red hot coke at 1000°C, a mixture of carbon monooxide and hydrogen gas is produced .Its is known as _____ ?

A: Heavy water
B: Water gas
C: Phosgene gas
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

____ is an ionic hydride ?

A: MgH²
B: HCl
C: CaH²
D: LiAlH⁴
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

____ is a covalent hydride ?

A: BeH²
B: NaH
C: NH³
D: NaBH⁴
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

____ is knowns as heavy isotope of hydrogen ?

A: Protium
B: Deutrium
C: Tritium
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen burns in air with ____ flame ?

A: Red
B: Blue
C: Green
D: Yellow
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Large amounts of atomic hydrogen are present in the atmosphere of ____ ?

A: Earth
B: Sun
C: Moon
D: None of these
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen is an important constituent of ____ ?

A: Water
B: Petroleum
C: Natural gas
D: All of these
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

____ is the lightest gas ?

A: Nitrogen
B: Helium
C: Oxygen
D: Hydrogen
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The atomic weight of hydrogen is ____ ?

A: 1.00'
B: 1.008
C: 1.08
D: 1.800
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen exist in ____ form ?

A: Monoatomic
B: Diatomic
C: Triatomic
D: All of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The meaning of hydrogen is ____ ?

A: Water
B: Water former
C: Both
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

____ is the formula of water gas ?

A: H²O
B: H² , CO²
C: H² , CO
D: H²O , CO
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The product obtained as a result of dissociation of molecular hydrogen is known as ____ ?

A: Nascent hydrogen
B: Atomic hydrogen
C: Molecular hydrogen
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Hydrogen is discovered by ____ ?

A: Lavoisier
B: Cavendish
C: J.J. Thomson
D: Newland
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

In a ____ , atomic volume increases with atomic number , form top to bottom , as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number ?

A: Block
B: Group
C: Period
D: None of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

_____ reflects combining capacity of an element ?

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization Energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Atomic Number is discovered by _____ in 1914 ?

A: Mendeleev
B: Moseley
C: Newland
D: None
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Lother Mayer's curve included about ____ elements ?

A: 56
B: 55
C: 54
D: 53
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

_____ ion has the largest radius ?

A: Al+3
B: Cl-
C: F-
D: O-2
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The repetition of properties after regular interval is called ____ ?

A: Group Trend
B: Periodicity
C: Both
D: None
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The element having eight valance electrons are known as _____ ?

A: Alkali metals
B: Noble gases
C: Halogens
D: Transition elements
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

_____ is the most electronegative element .

A: Flourine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A