Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class English Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->12th Class->English MCQs

Sindh Question:

The day the dam broke is written by :

A: James jacken
B: Bruttand Russel
C: W.shakespear
D: James Thurber
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

______ And ____ were the poineers of new western imperialism

A: Moscow and peking
B: Bertrand Russel and Vaso Da Gama
C: Frank Arthor and Columbus
D: Columbus and Vaso Da Gama
Answer: D
saqibshar

Sindh Question:

Reflection on the reawakening of the east is written by

A: William Shakespeare
B: Frank arthor
C: Bretrand Russel
D: Liaqat Ali khan
Answer: C
saqibshar

Sindh Question:

Some shape of it moves away the pall from our dark spirits:

A: Beauty
B: Love
C: Fate
D: Knowledge
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The greenary and clear rills themselves make a beautiful:

A: Cooling Covert
B: Metalllic Roof
C: Hut
D: Shade
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

With the green world, they live in; and clear:

A: Rills
B: Hills
C: MIlls
D: Gills
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Trees old and young,sprouting a shady:

A: Boon
B: Coffin
C: Cover
D: Sheet
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

"Rose Leaves, When the rose is dead". this line has been taken from:

A: The Solitary Reaper
B: Music When Soft Voices Die
C: The Lost Star
D: The Man of Life Upright
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The poem "Music When Soft Voices Die" expresses the sense of love and:

A: History of Love
B: The Death of Beloved
C: Tale of Romance
D: The Philosophy of Life
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

"Rose Leaves, when the rose is dead". Here "Rose means":

A: The Star
B: The Beloved
C: The Heart
D: The World
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

According to poet what itself shall slumber on:

A: Joy
B: Love
C: Grief
D: Thought
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

How many stanzas in the poem"Music when soft voices die"?

A: One
B: Two
C: Three
D: Four
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Each stanza in the poem"Music when soft voices die" contains:

A: Two Lines
B: Three Lines
C: Four Lines
D: Five Lines
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

An so thy thoughts, when thou art gone, love itself shall:

A: Call on
B: Speak on
C: Slumber on
D: Make
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

They are heaped for the beloved's bed:

A: Clothes
B: Pearls
C: Rose Leaves
D: Brooklets
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

When sweet violets sicken, it lives within the sense:

A: Colour
B: Petal
C: Odour
D: Sepal
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

When soft voices die, it vibrates in the memory:

A: Idea
B: Picture
C: Music
D: Notes
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Which of the following poem is written by percy bysshe shelley?

A: The solitary reaper
B: The man of life upright
C: Music when soft voices die
D: The last show
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Percy bysshe Shelley was died in the year A,D:

A: 1809
B: 1822
C: 1833
D: 1848
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Percy Bysshe Shelley was born in sussex in the year A.D:

A: 1792
B: 1793
C: 1794
D: 1799
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Percy Bysshe Shelley was born in:

A: Sussex
B: Hampshire
C: Lancashire
D: Durham
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The poem "Music when soft voices die" is written by:

A: William Wordsworth
B: Percy Bysshe Shelly
C: Leigh Hunt
D: Oliver Goldsmith
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Which of the following poem has been written by john keats

A: Ulysses
B: Endymion
C: A man of life upright
D: Samson agonistes
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

John Keats dead in the year A.D:

A: 1812
B: 1821
C: 1830
D: 1833
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

John Keats was born in london in the year A.D:

A: 1795
B: 1800
C: 1803
D: 1808
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

John Keats was born in:

A: London
B: New York
C: Paris
D: Durban
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The poem"Lines from endymion" is written by:

A: John Keats
B: Arthur Hugh Clough
C: Thomas Campion
D: Coventry patmore
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

What poet feels that he held the grip of his fingers?

A: The History
B: A picture
C: The position of stars
D: Small insects
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The poet felt, many constellations shone Iustrously and he was larger that the:

A: Ghost
B: Sky
C: World
D: Star
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The poet admits that someone has drugged his soul another someone has stolen his

A: Watch
B: Key
C: Light
D: Weather
Answer: C