Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

12th Class Physics Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->12th Class->Physics MCQs

Sindh Question:

Normally G.m counter uses potential different of

A: 10 Volt
B: 100 Volt
C: 1000Volt
D: 5000Volt
Answer: C
Maham

Sindh Question:

A device for actually observing the paths of alpha and beta particles is a

A: Cyclotron
B: G.M counter
C: M.spectrograph
D: Wilson cloud chamber
Answer: D
Maham

Sindh Question:

Solid state detector work when they are

A: Forward biased
B: Reversed biased
C: Not biased
D: None of these
Answer: B
Maham

Sindh Question:

The thin wire at the cathode of G.M tube act as

A: Cathode
B: Anode
C: Neutral
D: None
Answer: B
Maham

Sindh Question:

Geiger muller counter uses

A: Alcohol only
B: Argon and alcohol
C: Argon
D: Bromine
Answer: B
Maham

Sindh Question:

Geiger counter is a device to detect

A: Mass
B: Momentum
C: Charge
D: Radiation
Answer: D
Maham

Sindh Question:

In wilson cloud chamber radiations become visible reflection of light from

A: Ions
B: Nuclear radiation
C: Glass window
D: Droplets of fog
Answer: D
Maham

Sindh Question:

A thermistor is a resistor which is ________________

A: light sensitive
B: heat sensitive
C: sound sensitive
D: all of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The emf of a source is _______________________

A: a force measured in newton
B: work done per unit time
C: not a force and measured in joule
D: a force and measured in volts
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Thermistors are prepared under_________________

A: high pressure and low temperature
B: high pressure and high temperature
C: low pressure and low temperature
D: low pressure and high temperature
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The emf E of a source is the ________________________

A: energy supplied to all the charges by the cell
B: energy supplied to by the cell to unit charge
C: force applied on different charges
D: workdone on all the charges
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The value is least for __________

A: copper
B: aluminium
C: silver
D: tungsten
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Conductance is ________

A: another name of resistance
B: reciprocal o f resistance
C: measured in ohm
D: both B and C
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The unit of resistivity is ___________

A: ohm
B: ohm per meter
C: ohm-meter
D: meter per ohm
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Resistance of the wire is proportional __________

A: directly to its length
B: directly to its area
C: inversly to its area
D: both A and C
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

As the current flows through the wires _________

A: heat is generated
B: sound is produced
C: resistance of the wire decreases
D: voltage increases
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The current that flows through the coil of a motor causes

A: its shafts to rotate
B: its brushes to rotate
C: motor to move
D: its shafts to revolve
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

In gases the charge carriers are ________

A: electrons
B: positrons
C: positive ions
D: Both A and C
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The effect of bends in an electric wire in its electrical resistance is ____________

A: zero
B: much larger
C: larger
D: smaller
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The device that convert heat energy into electrical energy is called____________

A: thermister
B: thermometer
C: thermostat
D: thermocouple
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

The conventional current is the name given to the flow of _____________

A: positrons
B: positive charges
C: negative charges
D: none of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

All natural process proceed in the direction of

A: increased entropy
B: decreased entropy
C: no entropy
D: none of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

entropy means the

A: order of a system
B: disorder of the system
C: energy available
D: none of these
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

If the temperature of the sink is decreased, efficiency of the carnots engine

A: remains unchanged
B: increased
C: decreases
D: becomes 4 times
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Carnots engine is a ________ heat engine.

A: reversible
B: irreversible
C: ideal
D: both A and C
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Thermal radiations are type of

A: mechanical waves
B: transverse waves
C: electromagnetic waves
D: electrons
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

In the formula PV=nRT, n represent

A: number of molecules per unit volume
B: number of moles
C: number of molecules
D: number of atoms
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Boltzman constant is actually

A: gas constant per mole
B: gas constant per kg
C: gas constant per molecule
D: product of pressure and area
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

When a gas is compressed

A: its internal energy decreases
B: its temperature decreases
C: its temperature increases
D: nothing happens
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Brownian motion confirms the truth of

A: wave theory of light
B: boyles law
C: kinetic theory of gases
D: adiabatic process
Answer: C