Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

9th Class Computer Science Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->9th Class->Computer Science MCQs

Sindh Question:

Computer of _____ generation are also called diary computers

A: Third
B: Fourth
C: Fifth
D: Sixth
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Integrated circuits were introduced in

A: First
B: Second
C: Third
D: Fourth
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Second generation computers are also called

A: Mini computer
B: Micro computer
C: Super computer
D: Main frame computer
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

First generation computers are also called

A: Main frame computer
B: Mini computer
C: Super computer
D: Micro computer
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Vacuum tubes were used in ______________ generation

A: First
B: Second
C: Third
D: Fourth
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The first micro processor was INTEL

A: 8008
B: 8080
C: 8800
D: 8880
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The period of first generations starts from

A: 1942
B: 1944
C: 1945
D: 1959
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Napier's rod was consisted of:

A: 11 rods
B: 13 rods
C: 15 rods
D: 16 rods
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Meter readers can use:

A: Super computer
B: Mini computer
C: Micro computer
D: Handy computer
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Computer can take simple :

A: Decision
B: Opinions
C: Observation
D: Experiment
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

E-mail stands for:

A: Electronic marks
B: Electronic mail
C: Electric mail
D: Elipse mail
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The term of computer is derived from the word:

A: Compute
B: Count
C: Calculate
D: None of these
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

It is at top of the Desktop.

A: Task bar
B: Menu bar
C: Title bar
D: Address bar
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

It is at the bottom of Desktop.

A: Title bar
B: Menu bar
C: Task bar
D: Address bar
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Abacus was invented in _____.

A: England
B: America
C: Germany
D: China
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

CPU stands for?

A: Control Processing Unit
B: Component Processing Unit
C: Central Processing Unit
D: Central Public Unit
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

OS stands for?

A: Office System
B: Operating System
C: Online System
D: Output system
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

RAM is a ____memory.

A: volatile
B: Non volatile
C: Primary
D: Firmware
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Which one is used to play games.

A: Joystick
B: Track ball
C: Remote
D: Drum
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

LCD stands for?

A: Liquid Crystal Display
B: Light Crystal Display
C: Lower Crystal Display
D: Liquid Cathod Deisplay
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Who was the father of a computer?

A: babbage
B: henry
C: arthimaier
D: cavendish
Answer: A