Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

9th Class English Chapter Wise MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh->9th Class->English MCQs

Sindh Question:

Quaid-e-azam praised Iqbal's___________ in the pakistan movement on his death.

A: Effort
B: Role
C: Contribution
D: Part
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Allama Iqbal died on April 21, :

A: 1934
B: 1937
C: 1938
D: 1940
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

The muslims demanded pakistan in:

A: 1930
B: 1940
C: 1944
D: 1947
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Allama Iqbal was well-versed in __________ both eastern and western.

A: Poetry
B: Philosophy
C: Politics
D: Prose
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Allama Iqbal made a definite demand for a separate muslim state in:

A: Lahore
B: Allahabad
C: Aligarh
D: New Dehli
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Allama Iqbal presided over the allahabad meeting of the all india muslim league in :

A: 1925
B: 1929
C: 1930
D: 1931
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Allama Iqbal was elected _______________ of the punjab branch of the all india muslim league.

A: President
B: Vice president
C: General secretary
D: Treasurer
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

He was elected a member of the punjab legislative council in

A: 1924
B: 1926
C: 1928
D: 1930
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

He also took an active part in:

A: Politics
B: Sports
C: Business
D: Literature
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Iqbal devoted a great part of his life to the study of

A: Islam
B: Philosophy
C: Poetry
D: Arabic
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

Allama Iqbal was awarded Ph.D degree for his work on ______________ philosophy.

A: Eastern
B: Western
C: Persian
D: Russian
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

He was awarded a Ph.D. degree by__________________ university.

A: Harvard
B: Munich
C: Oxford
D: Cambridge
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

He got a degree of law from:

A: England
B: Munich
C: New York
D: Dehli
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

He was appointed proffessor of _____________ at the oriental college in 1899.

A: Persian
B: Arabic
C: English
D: Urdu
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Miss Fatima Jinnah helped her ______ in the struggle for the establishment of Pakistan

A: Uncle
B: Husband
C: Father
D: Brother
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Begum Rana Liaquat Ali worked as an honorary ________ and typist to Liaquat Ali Khan

A: Secretary
B: Interpreter
C: Cook
D: Assistant
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

____ was the first Muslim woman to address men public meetings

A: Begum Shaukat Ali
B: Begum Muhammad Ali
C: Begum Shaista lkramullah
D: Begum Jahan Ara Shahnawaz
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Begum Jahan Ara Shahnawaz was the first woman ever to make a speech in London _______ Hall

A: Piccadily
B: Regent
C: Guild
D: Ritz
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

______ from the Punjab represented the Muslim women at the three Round Table Conferences held in London

A: Begum Jahan Ara Shahnawaz
B: Begum Khairunnisa Shaban
C: Lady Haroon
D: Lady Hidayatullah
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

The _________ public meeting of women in Sindh was held in Karachi Zoological Garden

A: Fourth
B: Second
C: First
D: Third
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Lady Hidayatuallah travelled throughout ______ holding women public meetings

A: Baluchistan
B: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
C: Punjab
D: Sind
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

______ house became the center of women political activities ans

A: Lady Nusrat Haroon
B: Begum Khairunnisa Shaban
C: Lady Sughra
D: Ms. Fakhrunnisa
Answer: A

Sindh Question:

There were ________ girls in the Women National Guards

A: 1400
B: 2400
C: 3400
D: 4400
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Begum Rana Liaquat Ali organized the Women Voluntary Service and later the Women National Guards consisting of ______ battalions

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

The grateful nation called _______ Madr-i-Millat

A: Begum Raana Liaquat Ali
B: Ms. Fatima Jinnah
C: Abadi Begum
D: Begum Muhammad Ali
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Begum Muhammad Ali also wrote for the

A: Children
B: People
C: Periodicals
D: Press
Answer: D

Sindh Question:

Bi Aman was the _______ to Moulana Muhammad Ali and Moulana Shaukat Ali

A: Grandmother
B: Aunt
C: Mother
D: Sister
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

BI Amans real name was

A: Akhtari Begum
B: Abadi Begum
C: Afshan Begum
D: Anwari Begum
Answer: B

Sindh Question:

Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad All Jinnah became the president of Muslim League in

A: 1930
B: 1932
C: 1934
D: 1936
Answer: C

Sindh Question:

Henry Longfellow was born in _________ and died in 1882

A: 1806
B: 1807
C: 1808
D: 1809
Answer: B