pakmcqs

Question:

Debt Equity Ratio refers to the ratio of:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Debtors to equity share capital
B: Long term debt to shareholders’ equity
C: Total debt to equity share capital
D: Long term debt to equity share capital
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Business Taxation Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The following subdivisions form the subject matter of public finance.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Public expenditure, Public revenue
B: Public debt, Federal finance
C: Financial administration
D: All of these
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Business Studies and Finance Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which basically deals with all aspects of resource mobilization and expenditure management in government?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Public Finance Management (PFM)
B: Economics
C: Public administration
D: Government administration
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Business Studies and Finance Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following are the essential components of a public financial management system?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Resource generation
B: Resource allocation
C: Expenditure management (resource utilization)
D: All of these
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Business Studies and Finance Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The purview of public finance is considered to be threefold: governmental effects on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: efficient allocation of resources
B: distribution of income
C: macroeconomic stabilization
D: All of these
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

It is the branch of economics which assesses the government revenue and government expenditure of the public authorities and the adjustment of one or the other to achieve desirable effects and avoid undesirable ones.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Economics
B: Public administration
C: Government administration
D: Public finance
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Business Studies and Finance Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Trading on equity means:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Use of equity share capital for trade financing
B: Use of fixed-interest borrowed funds for getting a higher return on equity
C: Having no borrowed funds
D: Trading in equity share capital
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Business Studies and Finance Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Fiscal deficit in the budget means:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Revenue deficit plus the net borrowings of the government
B: Budgetary deficit plus the net borrowings of the government
C: Capital deficit plus revenue deficit
D: Primary deficit minus capital deficit
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Auditing Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The tax is___________:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: National income
B: Domestic income
C: Per capita income
D: Both A and B
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Business Taxation Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following is involved with fiscal policy?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Income tax
B: National insurance
C: VAT
D: All of these
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An expansionist fiscal policy could include:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lower interest rates
B: Increased lending by the banks
C: An increase in corporation tax
D: An increase in discretionary government spending
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

This tax is a good example of ability to pay principle of taxes:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Highway toll tax
B: Excise tax on cigar
C: Proportional sales tax
D: Personal income tax
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In Pakistan, the authority to levy taxes lies with:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Prime minister of Pakistan
B: President of Pakistan
C: Federal cabinet of ministers
D: National assembly
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which is a principle of taxation?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Principle of honesty
B: Principle of morality
C: Principle of secrecy
D: Principle of economy
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Progressive taxes are:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increase government revenue
B: Bring equality in distribution of incomes
C: Compel rich people to be honest
D: Both a & b
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The most important source of income of a government is:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Taxes
B: Sale of government property
C: Sprinting of new money
D: Foreign loans
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who is Tax payer?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Businessman
B: Trust
C: Assessee
D: Farmer
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Government policies that focus on changing taxes and government spending are called:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fiscal policies
B: Monetary policies
C: Incomes policies.
D: Supply-side policies.
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The dead body of Muslim male is wrapped in three sheets, female is coffined in how many sheets ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Three Sheets
B: Four Sheets
C: Seven Sheets
D: Five Sheets
Answer: D
Islamic Studies Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In holly Torat by which name Prophet Muhammad (SAWS) was called________?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Muhammad
B: Farooq
C: Ahmed
D: Tayyab
Answer: D
Islamic Studies Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Asia Pacific Group (APG) on Money Laundering has placed Pakistan on its enhanced monitoring list for_________on 23 August 2019.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 3 months
B: 6 months
C: 1 year
D: 2 year
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Current Affairs -> Pakistan Domestic Affairs Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Industrial chemistry deals with the manufacturing of compounds

www.pkmcqs.com

A: On economic scale
B: On commercial scale
C: On micro scale
D: In the laboratory
Answer: B
Federal -> 9th Class -> Chemistry -> Fundamental of Chemistry Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com