Sikandar About Me

We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

Formula of Heavy water is ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: H²O
B: D²O
C: T²O
D: All of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen reacts with some elements to form binary compounds called ___ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Halides
B: Hydrides
C: Oxides
D: All of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen is a very good ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Reducing agent
B: Oxidizing agent
C: Reducing agent as well as Oxidizing agent
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen atom contains ____ electrons ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen is obtained from ammonia by ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Electrolysis
B: Hydration
C: Thermal Decomposition
D: Addition
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The most suitable process for the seperation of CO from water gas is ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Bosch Process
B: Lane's Process
C: Electrolysis of water
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When steam is passed iver red hot coke at 1000°C, a mixture of carbon monooxide and hydrogen gas is produced .Its is known as _____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Heavy water
B: Water gas
C: Phosgene gas
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

____ is an ionic hydride ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: MgH²
B: HCl
C: CaH²
D: LiAlH⁴
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

____ is a covalent hydride ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: BeH²
B: NaH
C: NH³
D: NaBH⁴
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

____ is knowns as heavy isotope of hydrogen ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Protium
B: Deutrium
C: Tritium
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen burns in air with ____ flame ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Red
B: Blue
C: Green
D: Yellow
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Large amounts of atomic hydrogen are present in the atmosphere of ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Earth
B: Sun
C: Moon
D: None of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen is an important constituent of ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Water
B: Petroleum
C: Natural gas
D: All of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

____ is the lightest gas ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Nitrogen
B: Helium
C: Oxygen
D: Hydrogen
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The atomic weight of hydrogen is ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1.00'
B: 1.008
C: 1.08
D: 1.800
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen exist in ____ form ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Monoatomic
B: Diatomic
C: Triatomic
D: All of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The meaning of hydrogen is ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Water
B: Water former
C: Both
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

____ is the formula of water gas ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: H²O
B: H² , CO²
C: H² , CO
D: H²O , CO
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The product obtained as a result of dissociation of molecular hydrogen is known as ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Nascent hydrogen
B: Atomic hydrogen
C: Molecular hydrogen
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen is discovered by ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lavoisier
B: Cavendish
C: J.J. Thomson
D: Newland
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a ____ , atomic volume increases with atomic number , form top to bottom , as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Block
B: Group
C: Period
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ reflects combining capacity of an element ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization Energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Atomic Number is discovered by _____ in 1914 ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mendeleev
B: Moseley
C: Newland
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Lother Mayer's curve included about ____ elements ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 56
B: 55
C: 54
D: 53
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ ion has the largest radius ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Al+3
B: Cl-
C: F-
D: O-2
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The repetition of properties after regular interval is called ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group Trend
B: Periodicity
C: Both
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mendeleev's periodic table contains _____ horizontal rows called series ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 12
B: 11
C: 10
D: 9
Answer: A
Chemistry M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Triad means _____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group of Six similar elements
B: Group of Five similar elements
C: Group of Four similar elements
D: Group of Three similar elements
Answer: D
Chemistry M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The element having eight valance electrons are known as _____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Alkali metals
B: Noble gases
C: Halogens
D: Transition elements
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ is the most electronegative element .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Flourine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com