Sikandar About Me

We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

Absolute zero is equal to :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 400
C: 90
D: none of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The temperature at which both calorie and celsius scale collide is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: -50
B: zero
C: 273
D: none of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The normal human body temperature is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 212 F
B: 100F
C: 98.4F
D: 37F
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Calorie is the :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: weightless fluid
B: molecular motion
C: energy
D: none of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to the calorie theory heat is resent in all bodies in the form of :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Molecular interactions
B: translatory motion of molecules
C: molecular kinetic energy
D: a weightless fluid
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Absolute temperature corresponding to 212 F is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 485K
B: 373K
C: 200K
D: 101K
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The domestic pressure cooker is based on :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Adiabatic process
B: thermal process
C: isothermal process
D: isochoric process
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The difference of molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume per mole is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Molar heat
B: heat constant
C: gas constant
D: boltzman constant
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The heat required to produce a unit change in the temperature of a unit mass of a substance is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: specific heat
B: latent heat
C: heat capacity
D: molar heat
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Value of Boltzman constant is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1.38x10 power(-23) J/K
B: 2x10 power(-23) J/K
C: 1.38x10 power(-22) J/K
D: 1.38x10 power(-13) J/K
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

RMS velocity of a gas molecule at absolute temperature is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: zero
B: 9 m/s
C: 12.2 m/s
D: 273m/s
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In C.G.S system one calorie is given by :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 4.184J
B: 3J
C: 2.34J
D: 11.12J
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In C.G.S system one calorie is given by :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1-(T1/T2)
B: (T1/T2)-1
C: 1-(T2/T2)
D: none of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

One cubic meter volume is equal to :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 10 power(2) cm power(3)
B: 10 power(4) cm power(3)
C: 10 power(6) cm power(3)
D: 10 cm power(3)
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The change in disorder of the system is equal to:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: S=Q.T
B: S=Q/T
C: none of these
D: S=T/Q
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The maximum work done can be measured in the process called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: isobaric
B: ischoric
C: isothermal
D: adiabatic
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In celsius scale 1C in magnitude is equal to :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 32 C
B: 16F
C: 0F
D: 1.8 F
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

273 K is equal to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 32 F
B: 20F
C: 0F
D: 10F
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Two ends "A" and "B" of a rod are temperature -10C and -30C , the heat will flow from

www.pkmcqs.com

A: -30 to -10 C
B: -30 to -50 C
C: -10 to -30 C
D: -10 to -20 C
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The bounded area of a carnot cycle represents :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Energy loss due to leakage
B: heat absorbed
C: heat ejects
D: useful work
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to kinetic theory of gases the absolute temperature of a perfect gas is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Directly proportional to the average translational kinetic energy of molecules
B: equal to kinetic energy of the molecules
C: none of these
D: independent
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The volume of a given gas at constant pressure becomes zero at :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 273 K
B: 200K
C: 300K
D: -273 K
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Fahrenheit and celsius scales of temperature coincide at :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 0
B: 273
C: -40
D: -300
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Thermodynamic process in which the change in volume of the system is zero tells that :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The workdone by the system is maximum
B: The workdone by the system is zero
C: The workdone by the system is minimum
D: none of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Entropy has been called the degree of disorder because

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The entropy of the universe remain constant
B: The entropy of the universe always increase
C: The entropy of the universe always decrease
D: none of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The area bounded by an isothermal and adiabatic curve in a PV diagram for heat engine represents :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: heat absorbed
B: heat reject
C: workdone
D: total kinetic energy
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A bimetallic thermostat works on the principle of :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Linear expoansion
B: bulk expansion
C: Differential expansion
D: All of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If the volume of a given mass of a gas is doubled without changing its temperature the pressure of the gas is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Reduced to 1/2 of the initial value
B: Reduced to 1/3 of the initial value
C: Reduced to 1/4 of the initial value
D: Reduced to 2/2 of the initial value
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Kinetic energy per mole of a gas is :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 3/2 KT
B: 2/3KT
C: 3/2RT
D: nRT
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Thermostat is a device used to keep the:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Temperature constant
B: Entropy constant
C: Heat Constant
D: Pressure Constant
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Physics  -> Heat Hammad Ahmed Khan
www.pkmcqs.com