Sikandar About Me

We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

The strong retreat for a happy man is his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: drawing room
B: tennis court
C: mind
D: conscience
Answer: D
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to Wotton's happy man always pray for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: blessings
B: gold
C: material things
D: popularity
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Wotton's happy man always remain

www.pkmcqs.com

A: overambitious
B: lustful
C: greedy
D: self-conrolled
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In this poem, the poet describes the life of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: contentment
B: disturbance
C: hardships
D: corruption
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

And having nothing, yet hath all Here "all" refers to?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: money
B: property
C: contentment
D: control
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A happy man is very much caring about

www.pkmcqs.com

A: wordly needs
B: material uplift
C: character
D: finance
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The virtuous man's upmost skill is his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: truth
B: art
C: education
D: armour
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The upright man's armour is his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: pistol
B: sword
C: vicious thouht
D: honest thought
Answer: D
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Besides being a poet, Sir Henry Wotton was a/an

www.pkmcqs.com

A: duke
B: earl
C: bureaucrat
D: technocrat
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A happy man strictly observes the rules of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: statecraft
B: goodness
C: miht is right
D: traditions
Answer: B
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The happy man passes his spare time in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: reading ethics and morality
B: working to earn livelihood
C: reading jokes
D: reading fiction
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

His passions are

www.pkmcqs.com

A: his guiding authority
B: his masters
C: under his control
D: beyond his control
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The happy man strictly follows the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: articles of law
B: articles of constitution
C: heavenly commandments
D: rules of judiciary
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The happy man in real sense is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: landlord
B: dejure ruler
C: virtual lord
D: capitalist
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The major weapon of defence fora happy man is his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: virtuous act
B: piety
C: name and fame
D: honest thought
Answer: D
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The ability of a virtuous man is his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: simple truth
B: virtuous speech
C: prayer
D: nobility
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

By shifting to the forest of arden, the duke wants to show his brother his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: arrogance
B: compassion
C: overconfidence
D: grudge
Answer: B
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

William Shakespeare is generally known as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: novelist
B: crictic
C: playwright
D: philosopher
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Elizabethan Age is also called this era

www.pkmcqs.com

A: industrial
B: reformation
C: renaissance
D: augustan
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The word exiled means

www.pkmcqs.com

A: executed
B: excelled
C: banished
D: vanished
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The poem Under the greenwood tree is a place where there are

www.pkmcqs.com

A: riots
B: jealousies
C: comforts
D: enmities
Answer: C
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Under the greenwood tree is a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Forest of Arden
B: garden
C: orchard
D: farmyard
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

To the Forest of Arden the singer wants the passer by to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: seek rest and comfort
B: hear the bird song
C: enjoy rich meal
D: lead good life
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The duke has been hurt by his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: friend's wing
B: relations
C: subjects
D: officials
Answer: B
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The duke in the play "As you like it" was robbed of his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: country
B: dominion
C: state
D: city
Answer: B
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The number of stanzas in a sonnet is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Shakespearen Age is called this era

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Elizabethan
B: Romantic
C: Victorian
D: Classical
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Come hither,come hither Where have been people invited?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Humburg
B: Forest of Arden
C: Catalonia
D: Normandy
Answer: B
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Under the Greenwood Tree Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When Stephen Leacock left the bank, there was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: a loud explosion
B: hustle and bustle
C: a roar of laughter
D: a great confusion
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> My Bank Account Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The narrator of the story My bank Account is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Stephen Leacock
B: Stephen peak
C: Shakespeare
D: Sherwood taylor
Answer: A
Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> My Bank Account Aiman Riaz
www.pkmcqs.com