Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

One-third of the forest area is productive, and the remaining two-third is maintained for ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Wild life
B: Timber
C: Environmental protection
D: sanctuaries
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Challenges in Pakistan Agriculture Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which is the deepest lake in the world

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Titicaca
B: Victoria
C: Baikal
D: Superior
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group G -> Geography ->  Origin of oceans and seas Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following straits separate Asia from Africa

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Bering Strait
B: Bab-ul-Mandab
C: Bosphorous Strait
D: Northumberland Strait
Answer: B
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In which year New Zealand government granted unqualified right of vote to women

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1793
B: 1893
C: 1785
D: 1899
Answer: B
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

International day for heart is observed on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 30th September
B: 25th November
C: 28th November
D: None of these
Answer: A
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

O’Hare Airport is the name of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: New York Airport
B: Chigaco Airport
C: Paris Airport
D: None of the Above
Answer: B
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Latitude of South Pole is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 0
B: 30
C: 60
D: 90
Answer: D
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The foreign phrase Affair de Coeur means

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A love affair
B: In the meantime
C: An affair of the heart
D: None of these
Answer: C
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who was the founder of Republican Party of USA?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: George Washington
B: Thomas Jefferson
C: Franklin Roosevelt
D: Alexander Hamilton
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of USA ->  US Presidential Election Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who was the founder of Democratic Party of USA

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Franklin Roosevelt
B: Thomas Jefferson
C: Kennedy
D: George Washington
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of USA ->  US Presidential Election Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which among the following trees is considered the tallest in the world

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cedar
B: Redwood
C: Eucalyptus
D: Date palm
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group G -> Geography ->  Planetary Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following countries has the largest area in the wrold

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Canada
B: China
C: USA
D: Russia
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group G -> Geography ->  Origin of oceans and seas Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Fear of heights is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Altophobia
B: Agoraphobia
C: Acrophobia
D: Both B and C
Answer: D
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Agoraphobia is a fear of a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Wealth
B: Open places
C: Water
D: None of these
Answer: B
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Ariana airline is an airline of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Afghanistan
B: America
C: Iran
D: France
Answer: A
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Khilji Dynasty was founded in India in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1245
B: 1278
C: 1290
D: 1298
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of Pakistan and India -> Muslim Rule and Heritage in India Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Pablo Picasso was a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Spanish painter
B: American scientist
C: British jurist
D: German sportsman
Answer: A
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which continent has no desert

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Europe
B: Asia
C: Australia
D: North America
Answer: A
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Penicillin was discovered by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Alfred Nobel
B: Alexander Fleming
C: Louis Pasteur
D: S. A. Waksman
Answer: B
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The pharaohs of Alexandria is located in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Germany
B: Italy
C: France
D: Egypt
Answer: D
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to Cabinet Mission plan in which group Punjab and Sindh, were included

www.pkmcqs.com

A: First
B: Second
C: Third
D: Fourth
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of Pakistan and India ->  Muslim Struggle for Independence Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following straits separate Florida from Cuba?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cuba Strait
B: Berland Strait
C: Mexico Strait
D: Florida Strait
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of USA ->  USA as an Independent Country Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

On what date did the Quaid-e-Azam Address the Constituent Assembly for the first time

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 10 August 1947
B: 11 August 1947
C: 20 August 1947
D: 25 August 1947
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of Pakistan and India ->  History of Pakistan Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The third battle of Panipat was fought between Ahmad Shah Abdali and Mahrattas in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1801 AD
B: 1750 AD
C: 1761 AD
D: 1758 AD
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of Pakistan and India ->  British Rule in India Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following wars is the shortest war ever fought, ended in just six days

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Israel-Arab War
B: Gulf war
C: Desert-War
D: Boer War
Answer: A
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Name the Mughal king who died in 1707

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Jahangir
B: Aurangzeb
C: Shah Jahan
D: Akbar
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of Pakistan and India -> Muslim Rule and Heritage in India Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who made the fastest cricket century in one day in just 37 balls

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Brian Lara
B: Shahid Afridi
C: Tendulkar
D: Gilchrist
Answer: B
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which city is also known as Emerald Island

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ireland
B: Scotland
C: Finland
D: Greenland
Answer: A
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Empire City is the nickname of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Rome
B: London
C: Madrid
D: New York
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group D -> History of USA ->  International Concerns of USA Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Congress is the parliament of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Peru
B: United States
C: Philippines
D: All of above
Answer: D
General Knowledge Tania
www.pkmcqs.com