Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

An unsystematic risk which can be eliminated but market risk is the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Effective risk
B: Aggregate risk
C: Remaining risk
D: Ineffective risk
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Economics ->  Public Finance Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Jones was sentenced

www.pkmcqs.com

A: One month with hard labour
B: Eighteen months with hard labour
C: Six month with hard labour
D: Sixteen months with hard labour
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Jones thinks that the Reason for the violent behaviour of Mr Jones in his

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Three children
B: ill temper
C: Joblessness
D: Nature
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Jones met Mr Jack outside his house trying to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Call his servant
B: Park his car
C: Find the keyhole on the wrong side of the door
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Jones took the silver cigarette box along with the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Purse from Mr Barthwick's home
B: Purse that was brought by Jack
C: Purse that had so much money
D: Purse that was purchased by Jack
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Jones took the silver cigarette box from the house of Mr Barthwick because he was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Pressed for money
B: Really a thief
C: Was drunk
D: Insensible
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The missing silver box was reported to Mr Barthwick by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Thomas David
B: Thomas Marlowe
C: Christopher Marlowe
D: Thames Marlowe
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The value of the stolen cigarette box is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 6 pounds, 12 shillings
B: 5 pounds, 10 shillings
C: 7 pounds, 12 shillings
D: 5 pounds, 11 shillings
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The address of Mr Barthwick is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 5, Marthyr Road
B: 5, Rockingham Gate
C: 6, Rockingham Gate
D: 7, Rockingham Gate
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When Mrs Jones met Mr Jack, he was going home from

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Goats and Bells
B: Court
C: Bank
D: Memorial hall
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Robert Snow was a/an

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Detective officer
B: Police officer
C: Journalist
D: Teacher
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The person who let Mr Jones enter the house of Barthwick was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mrs Barthwick
B: Mr Jack
C: Mr Livens
D: Mr Roper
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr and Mrs Jones have

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Five children
B: Four children
C: Three children
D: Two children
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Jones was accused of stealing the silver box and

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Assaulting his wife
B: Assaulting Mr Jack
C: Assaulting police
D: Assaulting soldiers
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Thomas Marlowe was the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cook to Mr Barthwick
B: Butler to Mr Barthwick
C: Driver to Mr Barthwick
D: Advisor to Barthwick
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mrs Jones was the charwoman of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Livens
B: Barthwick
C: Jack
D: Roper
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Roper was the lawyer of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Livens
B: Jones
C: Barthwick
D: Robert Snow
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Jack was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dissolute son of Livens
B: Dissolute son of Mr Barthwick
C: Dissolute son of a lord
D: Barthwick's servant
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Barthwick was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Liberal member of parliament
B: An influential political
C: An influential buisness man
D: A famous detective
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mr Livens wanted to make provisions for his children but he

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Did not want to work
B: Wanted to work in a bank
C: Wanted to work in police
D: Could not find a job
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The wife of Mr Livens pawned the things and

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Eloped with another man
B: Started a new buisness
C: Paid all the utility bills
D: Gave Livens the amount
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The wife of Mr Livens is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Upright
B: Honest
C: Impudent
D: Loose character
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The names of the two homeless sisters were

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Theresa and Maria Johns
B: Theresa Livens and Maria Livens
C: Theresa Livens and Maud Livens
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The scene of the play proceeds with a case of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Theft of silver cigarette box
B: Assaulting police
C: Two homeless sisters
D: Three children of Jones
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The scene of the Act III of the Silver Box is laid in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The london police department
B: A London polico court
C: A London library
D: London Parliament
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The silver box is powerful and

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Better play
B: Interesting play
C: Bitter play
D: Weak play
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

John Galsworthy himself read

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Law at Cambridge
B: Law at Harvard
C: Law at Oxford
D: None of them
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The father of John Galsworthy was a prosperous

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Business man
B: Solicitor
C: Athlete
D: Producer
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The contemporary novelist Conrad described John Galsworthy as a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Political activist
B: Humanitarian novelist
C: Humanitarian moralist
D: Humanitarian activist
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

John Galsworthy was a distinguished novelist and playwright whose works contain a great deal criticism of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: American society
B: Western society
C: British society
D: Asian society
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> English -> Act III of Silver Box Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com