Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

The Youth Risk Behavior Study is an example of which type of crime measurement method?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Official crime data
B: Self-report data
C: Interview data
D: Victimization survey
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When defendants enters a plea of guilty but maintain their innocence, this plea is referred to as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Nolo prosequi
B: Nolo contendere
C: Nolo prohibita
D: Nolo mala
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following findings is true based on 2008 NCVS data?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Knives are the weapon of choice in most violent crimes.
B: Adults over 35 have the highest victimization rates.
C: Most violent crimes occur at night.
D: Violent crimes are equally likely to be committed by persons known to the victim as they are to be committed by strangers.
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Over the last decade, crime rates in the United States have

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Steadily increased
B: Steadily decreased
C: Remained stable
D: Increased in severity
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A crime is usually considered cleared when

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The police arrest a suspect.
B: A suspect confesses to a crime.
C: The defendant is found guilty in court.
D: The defendant is sentenced. severity
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following crime data tools is best to assess the ‘dark figure’ of crime?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The UCR
B: The NCVS
C: The NIBRS
D: All of the above
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Passing a law making it illegal to smoke in public would create a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mala in se crime
B: Crimen sine crime
C: Nolo contendere crime
D: Mala prohibita crime
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What does the term Nullen crimen sine lege mean?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: There can be no crime without deviance.
B: There can be no law without crime.
C: There can be no crime without a law.
D: There can be no deviance without crime.
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Having a sound theoretical understanding of criminal justice issues can

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Aid criminal justice professionals in enforcing the law.
B: Aid in understanding the functions of criminal justice.
C: Aid in developing effective crime policies.
D: All of the above.
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Decisions about what laws should be created are often based on?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Morality
B: Leadership
C: Historical study
D: Crime data
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a bureaucratic agency?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Clear policies and procedures
B: Ongoing employee training
C: A minimal amount of paperwork
D: A hierarchical organization structure
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The growth of criminal justice as an area of academic study in the 1970s was greatly influenced by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The UCR
B: The NIBRS
C: The LEAA
D: The NCVS
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following is a disadvantage of the systems perspective of criminal justice?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: It assumes that discretion is limited and outcomes are certain.
B: It assumes all criminal justice agencies collaborate efficiently.
C: It assumes that agencies agree on system goals.
D: All of the above.
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group F -> Criminology -> Criminology Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What is name of 21st Para of Holy Quran?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Wa Qalallazina (وَقَالَ الَّذِينَ)
B: A’man Khalaq (أَمَّنْ خَلَقَ)
C: Utlu Ma Oohi (اتْلُ مَا أُوحِيَ)
D: Wa Manyaqnut (وَمَنْ يَقْنُتْ)
Answer: C
Islamic Studies Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who is the ambassador of Pakistan to the United States in 2018

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Aizaz Ahmad Chaudhry
B: Ali Jehangir Siddiqui
C: Jalil Abbas Jilani
D: Husain Haqqani
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Current Affairs -> Pakistan External Affairs Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The SI unit of electric current is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Coloumb
B: Ampere
C: Volt
D: Watt
Answer: B
Punjab -> 11th Class -> Physics -> Heat and Thermodynamics Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who took the oath of The Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah as the first Governor-General of Pakistan

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mian Abdur Rashid
B: Liaquat Ali Khan
C: Muhammad Munir
D: Muhammad Shahabuddin
Answer: A
Cambridge -> O Levels -> Pakistan Studies 2059 ->  The land of Pakistan Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Telephone was invented in 1876 in America by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Marconi
B: Galileo
C: Edison
D: Graham Bell
Answer: D
Graduation Entry Tests -> ECAT -> Computer -> Peripheral Devices Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Albert Einsten was a famous

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Physician
B: Chemist
C: Physicist
D: Biologist
Answer: C
Balochistan -> 11th Class -> Physics -> Measurements Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Ex-Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif was disqualified on July 28, 2017 for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Disclosing his London flats
B: Not disclosing his London flats
C: Disclosing his un-withdrawn salary
D: Not disclosing his un-withdrawn salary
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Political Evolution Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which is the capital of Angola

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Baku
B: Canberra
C: Luanda
D: Manama
Answer: C
General Knowledge Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

How many Surahs of the Holy Quran start with Al-Hamdulillah

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Four
B: Five
C: Six
D: Seven
Answer: B
Islamic Studies Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

How many fasts Hazrat Isa (A.S) Kept in desert and advised his followers to follow it

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 10
B: 20
C: 30
D: 40
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Christianity Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

How many total days are prohibited for fasting throughout the Year

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Islam Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Punishment for breaking the fast

www.pkmcqs.com

A: To Feed 50 people
B: To Feed 60 people
C: To Feed 70 people
D: To Feed 80 people
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Islam Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which words of the Holy Quran are not explained by a common person

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Muqteaat
B: Qamari
C: Shamsi
D: All of them
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Islam Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which is the best month mentioned in Holy Quran

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Rajab
B: Shaabān
C: Ramadan
D: Zi ul Hajj
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Islamic Code of Life Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In which Surah of the Holy Quran the name of Allah repeated only five times

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Anam
B: Hajj
C: Maryam
D: Mumeen
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Islam Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which Sura is the name of one Holy war

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Room
B: Ahzab
C: Fathi
D: Nasr
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Public Administration and Governance in Islam Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In which mosque(Masjid) seventy thousand prophets have offered prayers

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Masjid-e-Quba
B: Masjid-e-qiblatain
C: Masjid-e-Bilal
D: Masjid-e-Kheef
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Islamic Studies -> Islam Naveed Sultan
www.pkmcqs.com